Student Passion Shines at Collin County Livestock Show

Jan 24, 2022

Frisco ISD students have a longstanding tradition of showing at the annual Collin County Junior Livestock Show. This year, the FFA students of the District had another phenomenal showing at the Myers Park and Event Center in McKinney.

The weeklong event included rabbit, poultry, swine, sheep, goat and cattle shows along with horticulture and shop projects representing 15 school districts who reside at least partially in Collin County.

Along the railroad tracks in downtown Frisco at 9700 First Street is a quiet barn where several animals can be found under the diligent care of students from across the District. The FISD Ag Barn is a home away from home for several students who put lessons learned in their agriculture classes into practice. They can be seen at all hours bonding with and caring for animals. 

Their commitment paid off at the Collin County Junior Livestock show where the students showed their individual entries throughout the week and the event culminated with an auction that rewarded students for their dedication and hard work. 

Congratulations to all the students who took home awards.

Agricultural Mechanics

Michael Taxter, Centennial - Reserve Champion Shop Project
Mack Carter and Tommy Carter, Liberty - Division Champion

Caleb Brown, Wakeland - 1st in class Indoor Furniture
Bryce London (Wakeland) and Kyle Kirby (Reedy) - 4th in class Utility/ATV Trailer

Swine Show

Liliana Hunt, Independence - 3rd place
Logan Diffee, Lone Star - 4th place
Caleb Brown, Wakeland - 6th place
Ella Pecino, Lone Star - 6th place
Emma Shuffield, Lone Star - 6th place

Also exhibiting were: Addison Elliston (Liberty), Allison Lorenz (Lone Star) and Delany Williams (Lebanon Trail)

Rabbit Show

Breeding Rabbit Show

Madison Clausen, Heritage - Best of Show, Best of Breed, Best of Variety, 1st place New Zealand
Katelyn Stuckey, Memorial - Best of Breed, Best of Variety, 1st place Polish
Olivia Vogt, Reedy - Best of Breed, Best of Variety, 1st place Netherland Dwarf
Madison Hardin, Lone Star - Best of Breed, Best of Variety, 1st place Mini Rex
Katelyn Stuckey, Memorial - Best of Breed, 1st place Lionhead
Katelyn Stuckey, Memorial - Best of Opposite, Best of Variety, 1st place Lionhead
Katelyn Stuckey, Memorial- Best of Opposite, Best of Variety 1st place Netherland Dwarf

Alexa Johnson, Lone Star - Best of Variety, 1st place Rex
Zoë Archambault, Wakeland - Best of Variety, 1st place Netherland Dwarf
Adi Adams, Reedy - Best of Variety, 1st place Netherland Dwarf
Paityn Leatherwood, Reedy- Best of Variety 1st place Netherland Dwarf
Colton Brewster, Memorial - Best of Variety, 1st place Mini Rex
Aubrey Rivas, Wakeland - Best of Variety, 1st place Lionhead
Katelyn Stuckey, Memorial- Best of Variety 1st place Jersey Wooly

Ethan Sickler, Wakeland - 1st place Netherland Dwarf
Alex Ammons, Reedy - 1st place Jersey Wooly
Katelyn Stuckey, Memorial - 1st place Flemish Giant
Alex Ammons, Reedy - 2nd place Netherland Dwarf
Mackenzie Phillips, Lone Star - 2nd place Mini Lop
Kaitlyn Clark, Heritage - 2nd place Lilac
Molly Burgaff, Memorial - 2nd place Jersey Wooly
Ashtyn Leatherwood, Reedy - 2nd place Jersey Wooly
Arianna Hinnant, Independence - 2nd place French Lop
McKenzie Raulston, Heritage - 2nd place Dwarf Hotot
Caroline Thoreson, Heritage - 2nd place Creme D´Argent
Ireland Jackson, Wakeland - 3rd place Mini Lop
Delaney Roncinske, Wakeland - 3rd place Mini Lop
Adi Adams, Reedy - 3rd place Jersey Wooly
Katelyn Stuckey, Memorial - 3rd place Holland Lop
Rachel Corona, Lone Star - 4th place Mini Lop
Arianna Hinnant, Independence - 5th place Mini Lop
Olivia Vogt, Reedy - 6th place Holland Lop
McKenzie Smith, Lone Star - 7th place Holland Lop
Gwendolyn Cook, Lone Star - 10th place Holland Lop
Katelyn Stuckey, Memorial - 12th place Holland Lop
Ashley Kernohan, Memorial - 15th place Holland Lop

Senior Showmanship

Adi Adams, Reedy - Grand Champion Senior Showmanship
Alex Ammons, Reedy - Reserve Champion Senior Showmanship

Fryer Show

Emilia Myslak, Independence - 9th place (Lightweight Fryer)

Goat Show

Charlton Bruton, Wakeland - 4th in class
Emilia Myslak, Independence - 6th in class
Makayla Timm, Heritage - 8th in class

Lamb Show

Wakeland’s Avery Mackie, 2022 Collin County Breeding Ewe Champion, won 1st and 2nd place in her class with her two ewe lambs and went on to win the entire breeding ewe show.

Griffin Dodson, Wakeland Jr. FFA (Purefoy ES) - 6th place (Breeding Medium Wool Ewe)
Campbell Bednar, Wakeland - 2nd in class
Alyxandria Bailey, Memorial - 3rd in class
Allison Choate, Centennial - 3rd in class
Hunter Triebel, Independence - 3rd in class (Medium Wool Cross)
Madelyn Lewis, Heritage - 4th in class
Maddie Wilson, Reedy - 5th in class
Kirsten Woods, Centennial - 5th in class (Dorper)
Kirsten Woods, Centennial - 5th in class (Southdown)
Griffin Dodson, Wakeland Jr. FFA (Purefoy ES)- 6th in class (Southdown)
Briana Gomez, Memorial - 6th in class
Natalie McCaghren, Wakeland - 6th in class
Leila Roberti, Reedy - 6th in class
Hunter Triebel, Independence - 10th in class (Medium Wool)
Michael Taxter, Centennial - 12th in class

Horticulture

Faith Omoye, Heritage - Reserve Silk Division Champion
Madilyn Lark, Heritage - 1st place Silk Round
Addison Stacy, Independence - 1st place Asymmetrical Live design
Austin Blagg, Memorial - 3rd place Asymmetrical Live design
Caelyn Gaddy, Independence - 3rd place Wedding Theme Class
Nia Amini, Liberty - 5th place Wedding Theme Class
Campbell Bednar, Wakeland - 8th place Live Corsage Class

Heifer Show

Sophie Stroud, Reedy - Grand Champion Shorthorn, 1st in class
Austin Blagg, Memorial - Reserve Champion Maine Anjou, 1st in class
Allie Crow, Heritage - Reserve Champion Polled Hereford, 1st in class
Logan Diffee, Lone Star - Reserve Champion ARB, 1st in class

Payton Crow, Heritage Jr. FFA - 1st in class Polled Hereford
Hayden Long, Lone Star - 2nd in class Beefmaster Class 1
Hayden Long, Lone Star - 2nd in class Beefmaster Class 2

Steer Show

Mollie Anderson, Memorial - 2nd in class Black Cross
Austin Blagg, Memorial - 4th in class AOC
Tessa Brooks, Centennial - 8th in class Red Angus
Nina Granitz, Wakeland - 6th in class Simmental
Hunter Trebiel, Independence - 6th in class Charolais
Ian Williams, Lebanon Trail, 2nd in class Beefmaster

Your browser is out-of-date.

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

At this time the Frisco ISD website requires Internet Explorer 9 or later.

If you are on IE 9 or later and are seeing this error then your browser may be running as a previous version.

×