Students from All 11 High Schools Make All-Region Bands

Jan 10, 2022

Students from all 11 Frisco ISD high school bands auditioned and were placed into one of the Region 24 All-Region Bands after auditioning in December.

Region 24 includes students from Frisco, Little Elm, McKinney and Prosper ISDs, and is considered to be one of the most competitive regions in the state. Students began working on selected etudes back in August.

Congratulations to all of the students who made an All-Region band, including the top scoring students on each instrument who will now advance to the Area round and audition for placement in the Texas All-State Band. Those who will compete in the Area auditions are designated with an asterisk in the list below.

Centennial High School

Ayesha Abdullah - Symphonic Band French Horn
Armaan Bahl - Concert Band Baritone Sax
Bradley Brooks - Symphonic Band Trumpet
Joshua Carlson - Symphonic Band Tuba
John Romeo Dela Cruz - Symphonic Band Clarinet
Katy Doncer - Symphonic Band Euphonium
Zoe Elisifidis - Freshman Band French Horn
Carson Gentry - Symphonic Band Tuba
Brady Hillman - Concert Band Contra-bass Clarinet
Josh Jung - Wind Ensemble Oboe
Nick Koepp - Freshman Band Clarinet
Allen Lin - Symphonic Band Bass Clarinet
Benson Lin - Symphonic Band Clarinet
Nathan Lin - Freshman Band Trumpet
Jasmine Lu - Symphonic Band Flute
Omkar Magi - Symphonic Band Clarinet
Mithun Mahesh - Full Orchestra Oboe
Isaiah Marah - Freshman BandTrombone
Callie Myrick - Concert Band Flute
Paul Park - Wind Ensemble Clarinet
Sanjanna Putta - Symphonic Band Flute
Madison Romberger - Concert Band Percussion
John Russell - Symphonic Band Euphonium
Grayson Spears - Freshman Band Trumpet
Veda Udtha - Wind Ensemble Flute
Charles Zhou - Freshman Band Clarinet

Emerson High School

Gilan Codrington - Freshman Band Clarinet
Ryan Cotton - Freshman Band Horn
Ishaan Jujjuri - Concert Band Clarinet
Polina Malseva - Symphonic Band Clarinet
*Jayden McCall - Wind Ensemble Euphonium
Kaela Senerpida - Concert Band Flute
Keshika Sharma - Concert Band Flute
Rahul Thokala - Freshman Band Tuba

Frisco High School

Sagarika Arora - Freshman Band Clarinet
Laksh Gulati - Symphonic Band French Horn
Neel Gulati - Concert Band Euphonium
Mananya Gupta - Concert Band Piccolo
Tyler Hermann - Wind Ensemble Percussion
Riley Huff - Symphonic Band Flute
Minah Kim - Freshman Band Clarinet
*Maadhav Kothuri - Wind Ensemble Trumpet
Ishana Krishnan - Freshman Band Flute
Grayson Lee - Jazz Ensemble II Alto Saxophone
Sai Lingala - Concert Band Bass Clarinet
Niva Malthankar - Freshman Band Alto Saxophone
Aiden Mathew - Freshman Band French Horn
Eeshwar Parasuramuni - Symphonic Band French Horn
Olivia Ross - Concert Band Trumpet
Faith Ryu - Freshman Band Clarinet
*Elijah Silguero - Symphonic Band French Horn
Miguel Silguero - Jazz Ensemble II Tenor Saxophone
Ishaan Thakur - Freshman Band Alto Saxophone
Aidan Yamashiro - Concert Band Clarinet

Heritage High School

Maunika Achanta - Concert Band Clarinet
*Brandon Batac - Wind Ensemble Percussion
Namrata Boggaram - Symphonic Band Flute
Mason Goode - Freshman Band Trumpet
Neil Gupta - Concert Band Clarinet
Oscar Ibanez - Freshman Band Percussion
Maya Kamal - Concert Band Tenor Saxophone
Harshitha Mageshkumar - Concert Band Clarinet
*Gaurav Sarangi - Symphonic Band Baritone Sax
*Shivansh Sharma  - Wind Ensemble Bass Clarinet
Vivaan Sharma - Freshman Band Trombone
Neha Vommi - Freshman Band Trumpet
Justin Wong - Concert Band Tuba

Independence High School

Ayla Bourgault - Concert Band Eb Clarinet
Isabella Eilerman - Freshman Band Piccolo
Amelia Friedman - Concert Band Flute
*Andrew Hildinger - Wind Ensemble Bass Trombone
Faris Idbeis - Freshman Band Tenor Saxophone
Pranav Kalaiselvan - Concert Band Baritone Saxophone
Shritan Khammamkar - Freshman Band Bass Clarinet
Easton Kilburn - Concert Band French Horn
*Jacob Leach - Wind Ensemble Clarinet
*Angelina Leng - Symphonic Band Clarinet
*Apurva Mamidenna - Symphonic Band Tenor Trombone
*Sam McNamara - Symphonic Band - Tuba
*Pratyush Nene - Symphonic Band Trumpet
Vaishnavi Pavaluri - Freshman Band Euphonium
*Nicholas Richa - Wind Ensemble Tenor Trombone
*Vaishali Sathiyachalam - Symphonic Band Piccolo
*Arihant Sreenivasa - Symphonic Band French Horn
*Diego Teran - Symphonic Band Trumpet

Lebanon Trail High School

*Gene Anareta - Wind Ensemble Trumpet
David Ball - Freshman Band Percussion
*Bradley Buss - Jazz Ensemble I Tenor Saxophone
Bradley Buss - Wind Ensemble Tenor Saxophone
*Sofia Chaho - Wind Ensemble French Horn
*Andrew Chen - Jazz Ensemble I Alto Saxophone
*Luke Cheng - Wind Ensemble Percussion
Stanley Chuang - Jazz Ensemble I Vibes
Stanley Chuang - Wind Ensemble Percussion
*Camden Colquhoun - Symphonic Band Oboe
Drew Colquhoun - Freshman Band Percussion
Wyatt Dunham - Freshman Band Trumpet
*Harsha Gadiraju - Symphonic Band French Horn
Varsha Gupta - Symphonic Band Trombone
*Lohendra Hariharan - Jazz Ensemble I Drums
Ethan Hynes - Concert Band Trombone
Ethan Ifert - Concert Band Bassoon
Halynn Jung - Symphonic Band Flute
Rohit Katuri - Freshman Band Tenor Trombone
Phoebe Kelly - Concert Band Trumpet
*Jordan Lee - Symphonic Band Tuba
Hank Li - Freshman Band Trumpet
Daniela Martinez - Symphonic Band Clarinet
Junhye Min - Freshman Band Flute
Swayamshu Mohanty - Freshman Band Oboe
Makayla Montee - Freshman Band French Horn
Sahana Naharaajan - Freshman Band Percussion
Bar Natan - Concert Band Clarinet
Claire Nelson - Concert Band French Horn
Jacob Roco - Jazz Ensemble II Drums
*Minseo Roh - Wind Ensemble English Horn
*Kayla Schlotman - Symphonic Band Bassoon
*Nila Shankar - Symphonic Band Clarinet
Jesse Shin - Symphonic Band Trumpet
Aarush Singh - Concert Band Bass Clarinet
Dylan Taruc - Freshman Band Tenor Trombone
Asher Thomas - Jazz Ensemble II Piano
*Olivia Thomas - Wind Ensemble Piccolo
*Bridgette Thomas - Jazz Ensemble I Trumpet
*John Caleb Timpani - Jazz Ensemble I Drums
*Sean Vo - Jazz Ensemble I Bass Guitar
Rhea Vogga - Symphonic Band Flute
Elaine Xiao - Concert Band Trombone
*Michael Zhao - Wind Ensemble Clarinet
Adam Zhu - Symphonic Band Tuba
*Edward Zhuang - Symphonic Band Alto Saxophone

Liberty High School

Subina Baiju - Freshman Band Clarinet
Aidan Burkle - Symphonic Band Trombone
Krista Isabelle Caparas - Concert Band English Horn
Irene Choi - Concert Band Flute
Eujin Chung - Wind Ensemble Flute
Dhruv Dilbaghi - Wind Ensemble French Horn
Grayson Farese - Symphonic Band Bass Clarinet
Angie Fei - Freshman Band Flute
Zachary Ford - Wind Ensemble Trombone
Joshua Graves - Wind Ensemble French Horn
Madison Gray - Symphonic Band French Horn
Kirthi Gummadi - Symphonic Band Bass Clarinet
Caden Harris - Concert Band Tuba
Michelle Hong - Wind Ensemble Flute
Matthew Hung - Freshman Band Clarinet
Julia Johnson - Wind Ensemble Trumpet
Nicole Johnson - Wind Ensemble Clarinet
Ethan Kim - Freshman Band Euphonium
Samuel Kim - Concert Band Flute
Anya Krishna - Freshman Band Clarinet
Medha Kristipati - Freshman Band Bass Clarinet
Hannah Lee - Wind Ensemble Flute
Guy Levi - Symphonic Band Percussion
Lauren Maher - Symphonic Band Clarinet
Yuvi Maheshwary - Wind Ensemble Percussion
Amanda Meng - Wind Ensemble Flute
Kelvin Nguyen - Freshman Band Trombone
Roland Nguyen - Freshman Band Tuba
Peter Peev - Concert Band French Horn
Simon Pham - Concert Band Bass Clarinet
Andrey Pridgen - Wind Ensemble French Horn
Jack Pyatt - Symphonic Band Bass Trombone
Hunter Ritchie - Symphonic Band Percussion
Janhavi Swaminathan - Freshman Band Bassoon
Marin Webber - Concert Band French Horn

Lone Star High School

River Aquino - Wind Ensemble Bassoon
River Aquino - Jazz I Piano
Ethan An - Jazz Ensemble II Bass Trombone
Henry Atterberry - Concert Band Euphonium
Hannh Berryman - Symphonic Band Piccolo
Adam Brown - Wind Ensemble Trumpet
Ryhs Bulham - Wind Ensemble Tuba
Jon DeAnda - Symphonic Band Euphonium
Ritika Deivasigamani - Symphonic Band Flute
Freddy Ferman II - Concert Band Tuba
Freddy Ferman II - Jazz I Bass Trombone
Sebastian Ferman - Symphonic Band French Horn
Lauren Fullerton - Symphonic Band Eb Clarinet
Vinay Gupta - Symphonic Band Trumpet
Cameron Hazzard - Symphonic Band Trumpet
Ian Hunt - Concert Band Tuba
Logan Hunt - Concert Band Trombone
Hyuntae Kim - Concert Band Oboe
James Mangusing - Symponic Band Oboe
Ashlyn Michaelson - Freshman Band Flute
Cecelia Murphy - Symphonic Band Flute
Landon Murr - Wind Ensemble Bassoon
Trisha Nair - Freshman Band Flute
Arhaan Nisar - Concert Band Flute
Evan Phan - Freshman Band Bass Clarinet
Sibhi Rajan - Concert Band French Horn
Max Robichaux - Concert Band French Horn
Emma Rugg - Wind Ensemble Trumpet
Seth Rugg - Symphonic Band Clarinet
Jeremiah Saguil - Concert Band Trombone
Daniel Schonfeld - Wind Ensemble Trombone
Daniel Schonfeld - Jazz I Trombone
John Seeley - Concert Band Clarinet
Kingston Solecki - Freshman Band Trumpet
Evan Sosbee - Freshman Band Alto Saxophone
Hayden Sosbee - Concert Band Euphonium
Charles Stateler - Symphonic Band Trombone
Charles Stateler - Jazz I Trombone
Madison Taylor - Concert Band Bass Clarinet
Aaron Zamora - Concert Band Trumpet

Memorial High School

Chase Baxter - Concert Band Euphonium
*Kamel Elkadri - Wind Ensemble Clarinet
Ethan Gopez - Symphonic Band Percussion
Anthony Green - Freshman Band French Horn
Khush Gupta - Concert Band Clarinet
Nathan Jones - Freshman Band Clarinet
Noah Philip - Concert Band Alto Saxophone
Brianna Rausch - Freshman Band Clarinet
Luke Welch - Concert Band Percussion
Emelie Wu - Symphonic Band Clarinet
*Wolfgang Yarbrough - Symphonic Band Contra-bass Clarinet

Reedy High School

Hudson Brooks - Concert Band Trombone
Tayde Cabrera - Symphonic Band Trombone
Joon Cho - Symphonic Band Clarinet
Daniel Escribano - Freshman Band French Horn
*Jim Fang - Wind Ensemble Alto Saxophone
Joanna Fang - Concert Band Clarinet
Bryce Freeman - Concert Band Trumpet
*Nehith Gopireddy - Symphonic Band Bassoon
Jacob Graham - Freshman Band Bari Sax
Trevor Hayes - Freshman Band Euphonium
*Ryan Kim - Wind Ensemble Clarinet
Erin Lee - Freshman Band Flute
Riya Mane - Symphonic Band Bassoon
Anna McPeek - Concert Band Clarinet
Lucas Ponce - Freshman Band Trumpet
*Jason Rabinowitz - Symphonic Band Clarinet
Amrith Rajesh - Freshman Band Trombone
Aryan Rajpal - Freshman Band Percussion
Priya Ramotar - Concert Band Flute
Max Roemer - Symphonic Band Euphonium
Colin Shan - Freshman Band Clarinet
DJ Shin - Freshman Band Flute
Iniya Vidyashankar - Symphonic Band Flute
Simeon Varghese - Symphonic Band Percussion
Arya Worathur - Freshman Band French Horn
Brandon Yeh - Freshman Band Trombone
*Jonathan Ye - Wind Ensemble Percussion
Samuel Yi - Concert Band Percussion

Wakeland High School

Ben Alldredge - Freshman Band Euphonium
*Dylan Chapman - Symphonic Band Percussion
Patrick Daddino - Concert Band Percussion
Claire Hill - Freshman Band Euphonium
Andrew Long - Concert Band Tuba
Jason Ly - Freshman Band Tenor Trombone
Benjamin Miller - Freshman Band Bassoon
Emi Maeno - Concert Band Clarinet
Eric Odland - Concert Band Percussion
Colin Odum - Concert Band Bass Trombone
Ella Park - Concert Band Oboe
Hayden Ratermann - Freshman Band Oboe
Andrew Samson - Symphonic Band Percussion
*Abbey Summers - Wind Ensemble Oboe
*Aniruth Visnupriyan - Wind Ensemble Trumpet
Sarah Wilson - Freshman Band Clarinet

Your browser is out-of-date.

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

At this time the Frisco ISD website requires Internet Explorer 9 or later.

If you are on IE 9 or later and are seeing this error then your browser may be running as a previous version.

×