Students Advance to State and International Science Fairs

Mar 22, 2021

More than 75 Frisco ISD students submitted 57 projects to the Dallas Regional Science and Engineering Fair, including 31 from middle school and 26 from high school. Of those, two projects advanced directly to the International Science and Engineering Fair and five advanced to the Texas State Science Engineering Fair competition.

As with any school year, the competition was intense and several of the science projects are awe-inspiring. The dedication of these students and their teachers is to be commended.

The DRSEF is a non-profit organization that holds an annual science fair for secondary students from public, charter, private and home schools in 10 neighboring counties. 

The FISD students began their journey by entering the fair at their campus and the top projects advanced to the DRSEF, which was held virtually this year.

Of the projects submitted, 13 middle school and 12 high school projects received an award honoring their scientific endeavors, including two projects that have advanced directly to the International Science and Engineering Fair. Deemed as the best of the best amongst the top winners, they will compete in the virtual ISEF in early May.

International Science and Engineering Fair Qualifiers

Abhinav Bichal, Rohan Chimalapati and Sarvesh Sathish of Lebanon Trail High School
International Qualifier, Grand Prize, First Prize and Ricoh Sustainable Development Award winner for “Project CubeNet: Augmenting Wildfire Mitigation With Rapid-Scale Deployment of Low-Cost Nanosatellite Networks Driven By Computer Vision Analysis” in the Environmental Engineering category in the Life Sciences Senior Division

Vishnu Vasudev of Liberty High School
International Qualifier, Grand Prize and First Prize winner for “Happy Feet: A Low-Cost Smart Shoe Utilizing Temperature, Pressure,  Humidity, and Alcohol Levels to Detect and Monitor Common Foot Problems” in the Senior Biomedical Engineering category in the Life Sciences Senior Division

Congratulations to the following students who received top prizes, including several State Qualifiers advancing to the virtual Texas State Science Engineering Fair later this month.

Life Sciences Junior Division

Trisha Karthi of Lawler Middle School
State Qualifier, First Prize and STC-HPS Science Fair Excellence Award winner for “CovidAI: A Novel Deep Learning Model To Assist Radiologists In Diagnosing COVID-19” in the Translation Medical Science category

Lavanya Ajith of Lawler Middle School
Second Prize for “Amount of Radiation From an iPhone and the Health Effects” in the Biomedical and Health Sciences category

Aashi Oswal of Vandeventer Middle School
Second Prize for “The Effects of The Stroop Test on Different Ages” in the Behavioral and Social Sciences category

Life Sciences Senior Division

Aditya Chebrolu of Independence High School
State Qualifier and Second Prize for “FallWatch: A Novel Approach for Through-Wall Fall Detection in Real-Time with Artificial Intelligence” in the Biomedical Engineering category

Sreya Das of Liberty High School
Third Prize and North Texas Chapter of the Texas Master Naturalist Senior Division award winner for “Hermetia Illucens and the Effectiveness on Bioconversion of Dairy Products” in the Earth and Environmental Sciences category

Vivek Kogilathota of Reedy High School
Third Prize for “iPonder: A Novel Multimodal Approach to Mental Health Diagnosis and Therapy for Teens via Deep Transfer Learning” in the Behavioral and Social Sciences category

Physical Sciences Junior Division

Simon Farruqui and Aryan Rajpal of Pearson Middle School
State Qualifier, First Prize and ASA Award for Statistical Excellence for “Using Graph Theory to Create a Solution in Routing Internet Traffic” in the Mathematics category. 

Ryan Lee of Vandeventer Middle School
State Qualifier and First Prize for “Natural pH Indicator” in the Chemistry category

Rishi Alluri, Arhant Magdum and Abhay Nampoothiri of Pearson Middle School
Second Prize for “Using Trichomes to clean up Oil Spills” in the Earth and Environmental Sciences category

Brooklyn Dimatteo, Vivan Lindsey and Vivian Malthankar of Hunt Middle School
Third Prize for “The Science Behind Paper Airplanes” in the Physics and Astronomy category

Tanush Saxena and Arya Soppannavar of Pearson Middle School
Third Prize for “The implementation of tactile sound in the form of a user-friendly app available to everyone.” in the Systems Software category

Physical Sciences Senior Division

Shrey Joshi of Frisco High School
State Qualifier and Second Prize for “Flying Into The Future: Exploring A Concept For Zero-Carbon Emission Turbofan Engines” in the Engineering Mechanics category

Special Award Winner

Mithun Mahesh of Centennial High School won the Award for Excellence in a Water-Related Project and the WEAT/TAWWA Senior Division 2nd Place for “Water Wise: A Novel Smart Irrigation System that is Highly-Efficient, IoT Sensor-Based, Cloud-Enabled and Cost-Effective”

Honorable Mention

  • Shantikiran Chanal of Reedy High School for “Elephonic: A Novel Approach Towards the Detection of Elephant Rumbles and the Prevention of Poaching using Machine Learning”

  • Ekkam Padda of Lawler Middle School for “Do Leafy or Flowery Plants Reduce More Air Pollution”

  • Haley Richards of Pearson Middle School for “The Effectiveness of Cybersecurity Software”

  • Shashwat Singh of Pearson Middle School for “Sanitizing Pen Machine”

  • Ananth Vivekanand of Reedy High School for “Eyes that See with Sounds: Scalable Gunshot Detection Systems with Novel Audio Classification”

Your browser is out-of-date.

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

At this time the Frisco ISD website requires Internet Explorer 9 or later.

If you are on IE 9 or later and are seeing this error then your browser may be running as a previous version.

×