Record Number of Students Invited to All-Region Orchestra

Oct 19, 2020

Students from all ten Frisco ISD high schools participated in the Texas Music Educators Association Region 24 All-Region High School Orchestra Auditions earlier this month.

A record number of 171 Frisco ISD students were accepted into the All-Region orchestras.

Orchestra students from Frisco, Prosper and McKinney ISDs competed for spots in one of the Region 24 All-Region Orchestras. 

As with a typical school year, students began preparing over the summer when TMEA released several musical excerpts in preparation for the annual contest.

However, rather than preparing for a momentous one-day in-person event that brings the entire region together, the students instead prepared to submit their work virtually.

Due to COVID-19, students had a period of five days to upload their audition excerpts, and judges were able to listen to each of them virtually. It was a new process for all involved, and students across Frisco ISD diligently prepared their music, recorded and submitted with success.

To be awarded a place in one of the three orchestras is an incredible accomplishment and the hard work of these students is to be commended.

The District is incredibly proud of these students and their dedication to their craft!

Symphony Orchestra

Sarika Ahire, Harp - Centennial
Jennifer Baek, Violin - Liberty
Aidan Bieghler, Bass - Frisco
Sarah Boutouis, Viola - Liberty
Collin Cha, Cello - Independence
Srikha Chaganti, Violin - Wakeland
Kartike Chawla, Viola - Centennial
Miranda Chen, Violin - Memorial
Julianne Chi, Viola - Liberty
Nandika Chirala, Violin - Liberty
Yejin Choi, Violin - Centennial
Jacob Choi, Viola - Liberty
Daniel Compton, Violin - Frisco
Jinzi Danjul, Violin - Independence
Shung-Zan Danjul, Violin - Independence
Desai Darshan, Bass - Independence
Elina Fu, Violin - Wakeland
Michael Goppert, Violin - Wakeland
Ellie Hikima, Violin - Reedy
Yee Hong Pua, Cello - Lebanon Trail
Michelle Howang, Viola - Centennial
Abigail Ingle, Cello - Reedy
Nicole Johnson, Violin - Liberty
Julia Johnson, Violin - Liberty
Joseph Jung, Cello - Liberty
Jaewoo Kang, Violin - Independence
Kristen Kim, Viola - Lebanon Trail
Joy Kim, Cello - Liberty
Juliy Kim, Viola - Liberty
Pranav Kousik, Violin - Independence
Jeongmin (Rachel) Kwak, Violin - Reedy
Steven Kwon, Violin - Wakeland
Andrew Kwon, Violin - Wakeland
James Kwong, Violin - Lebanon Trail
Fiona Lai, Violin - Lebanon Trail
Devlin Lee, Viola - Centennial
Cieun Lee, Violin - Centennial
Sujin Lee, Violin - Heritage
Lauren Lee, Violin - Independence
Jamie Lee, Violin - Lebanon Trail
Ian Lee, Cello - Reedy
Simone LeFavour, Viola - Independence
James Li, Cello - Frisco
Matthew Li, Cello - Independence
Sophie Lin, Violin - Liberty
Willa Liou, Viola - Lebanon Trail
Wiley Liou, Viola - Lebanon Trail
Nivedhithaa Manikandan, Violin - Independence
Joseph McPeek, Viola - Reedy
Olivia Mei, Violin - Lebanon Trail
Ananya Nair, Violin - Reedy
Kayla Oh, Violin - Reedy
Dennis Park, Viola - Centennial
Andrew Park, Violin - Centennial
Diego Patino, Bass - Independence
Finnegan Powers, Bass - Heritage
Tom Punnen, Cello - Liberty
David Roh, Cello - Independence
Karen Ryu, Karen - Liberty
Jase Smith, Bass - Heritage
Louis Staton, Cello - Liberty
Audrey Tan, Cello - Lone Star
Angela Tong, Violin - Lebanon Trail
Annabe Tu, Violin - Lebanon Trail
Elise Wang, Violin - Lebanon Trail
Catherine Wang, Violin - Lebanon Trail
Katerina Yang, Violin - Liberty
Danielle Yoon, Cello - Independence
Erin Yoon, Violin - Independence
Jayna Yoon, Violin - Liberty
Chih-Chia Yu, Violin - Lebanon Trail
Alicia Zhang, Cello - Frisco
Nathan Zhou, Harp - Centennial
Brian Zhou, Violin - Frisco

Philharmonic Orchestra

Goutham Aelluri, Violin - Lebanon Trail
Avi Aggarwal, Viola - Liberty
Soumya Ajjampudi, Violin - Lebanon Trail
Shaam Anand, Violin - Frisco
Shivani Anna, Cello - Independence
Abtin Aria, Violin - Lone Star
Sean Avery, Violin - Independence
Brian Bahk, Bass - Liberty
Arko Banerjee, Violin - Independence
Trisha Bhatia, Violin - Centennial
Keira Bowman, Violin - Reedy
Nitin Chikkodi, Violin - Lebanon Trail
Ashley Cho, Violin - Centennial
Aditya Dave, Bass - Lebanon Trail
Aliza Gomzin, Cello - Reedy
Shiori Harima, Viola - Liberty
Kent Hikima, Violin - Reedy
Ashley Horton, Cello - Wakeland
Lucy Huo, Violin - Lone Star
Semin (Daniel) Jeong, Violin - Reedy
Hannah Jung, Violin - Reedy
Erin Kim, Cello - Reedy
Daniel Kim, Viola - Wakeland
Matteo Kimura, Viola - Independence
Reese Kirkham, Bass - Wakeland
Connor Lee, Violin - Liberty
Jasmine Liew, Harp - Independence
Jeremy Lin, Violin - Liberty
Jonathan London, Cello - Reedy
Sindhu Marakkanam, Violin - Reedy
Matthew Miller, Violin - Wakeland
Christopher Minn, Harp - Lebanon Trail
Isaac Mo, Violin - Liberty
Aarya Patel, Cello - Frisco
Brad Powell, Cello - Centennial
Ashley Quilantang, Viola - Lebanon Trail
Rhea Rai, Viola - Lebanon Trail
Vinay Ravi, Violin - Lebanon Trail
Sarp Sahin, Cello - Liberty
Keenan Serrao, Violin - Liberty
Abigail So, Violin - Liberty
Helena Song, Violin - Liberty
Sarah Sun, Viola - Lebanon Trail
Allison Tseng, Cello - Lebanon Trail
Kevin Wang, Violin - Lebanon Trail
McKinley Xie, Cello - Frisco
Jungyun Yang, Violin - Wakeland
Chloe Yim, Piano - Independence
Max Yin, Violin - Liberty
Elaine Zheng, Violin - Reedy

String Orchestra

Khaviya Balaji, Violin - Wakeland
Pradyun Bhaskar, Violin - Reedy
Madeline Biddulph, Cello - Reedy
Naomi Brown, Violin - Reedy
Ashlee Bylund, Viola - Reedy
Neha Chelamkuri, Violin - Centennial
Sahasrad Chippa, Violin - Lebanon Trail
Emmaleigh Clark, Violin - Lebanon Trail
Manuel De Jesus Conteras, Violin - Memorial
Kiana Fuentes, Violin - Centennial
Ria Garg, Viola - Centennial
Kendal Gee, Violin - Lebanon Trail
Yosi Golcman, Cello - Lebanon Trail
Shruti Gupta, Cello - Lebanon Trail
Abdul Hamed, Violin - Lebanon Trail
Aleeza Hussain, Harp - Liberty
Ethan Hynes, Cello - Lebanon Trail
Vibha Iyer, Violin - Reedy
Ella Jennings, Cello - Memorial
Kaitlyn Joe, Violin - Frisco
Ryan Kehtar-Navaz, Violin - Frisco
DJ Kim, Cello - Centennial
Sanjana Koli, Viola - Lebanon Trail
Vandana Krishnappa, Cello - Centennial
Chloe Lee, Violin - Heritage
Sophie Meinershagen, Viola - Reedy
Sogo Nagashima, Viola - Lebanon Trail
Neha Nayak, Violin - Lebanon Trail
Helena Ocampo Ramos, Violin - Lebanon Trail
Yunia Orina, Viola - Centennial
Arjun Penmatsa, Violin - Reedy
Nathan Permana, Cello - Liberty
Anirudh Radhakrishnan, Violin - Reedy
Gautham Ramanarayanan, Cello - Lebanon Trail
Prashansa Sardesai, Bass - Memorial
Kelly Shi, Violin - Liberty
Pranav Soma, Violin - Heritage
Hannah Song, Violin - Reedy
Kevin Suh, Violin - Lone Star
Simran Verma, Viola - Lebanon Trail
Amy Wang, Viola - Independence
Sophie Yang, Viola - Liberty
Cristian Yohannes, Viola - Reedy
Yeyoun Yu, Violin - Centennial

Congratulations also to Liberty High School harpists Urja Joshi and Giselle Menezes and Memorial High School pianist Benjamin Liu, who were also accepted as All-Region Orchestra students despite not being placed on a particular All-Region Orchestra. Like many, they will audition for the All-State orchestras.

Your browser is out-of-date.

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

At this time the Frisco ISD website requires Internet Explorer 9 or later.

If you are on IE 9 or later and are seeing this error then your browser may be running as a previous version.

×