FISD Students Show and Grow Together at Collin County Livestock Show

Feb 25, 2020

The District had another outstanding showing at the Collin County Junior Livestock Show at Myers Park and Event Center in McKinney.

The weeklong show included poultry, swine, rabbit, sheep, goats and cattle shows along with horticulture and shop projects representing schools from across Collin County.

The participants showed their individual entries throughout the week and the event culminated with an auction that rewarded the students for their dedication and hard work.

Congratulations to all the students who took home awards.

Agriculture Mechanics

Evan White (Lone Star) - 2nd in Shop Equipment Class, Agriculture Mechanics

Market Goat 

Bailey Colan (Independence) - 1st place Class 13

Sydney Gowan (Memorial) - 1st place Class 8

Natalie Gowan (Memorial Jr. FFA) - 1st place Class 14

Bailey Colan (Independence) - 2nd Place Class 8

Nina Granitz (Wakeland) - 3rd Place Class 8

Kylee Hudgens (Wakeland) - 2nd Place Class 10

Jett Lane (Wakeland) - 4th Place Class 8

Hazel Melendez (Memorial) - 3rd Place Class 2

Mackenzie Olds (Lone Star) - 2nd Place Class 13

Maddie Passmore (Liberty) - 2nd Place Class 7

MaKenna Snyder (Wakeland) - 5th Place Class 4

Lauren Sutherland (Liberty) - 6th Place Class 2

Camille Trask (Reedy) - 3rd Place Class 3

Hunter Triebel (Independence) - 4th Place Class 15

Top 10 in Goat Showmanship

Sydney Gowan (Memorial)

Bailey Colan (Independence)

Nina Granitz (Wakeland) 

Heifer 

Allie Crow, (Heritage Jr FFA) - 1st in Class Hereford

Natalie Stone (Wakeland) - Reserve Breed Champion and 2nd in Class Brangus

Chloe O'Neal (Wakeland) - Breed Champion Heifer Limousin

Makenna Long (Lone Star) - Champion American Heifer and 1st in Class Beefmaster

Camyrn Brooks (Heritage) - 3rd in Class Charolais

Madison Dains (Heritage) - 3rd in Class Shorthorn

Hayden Long (Lone Star) - 2nd in Class Charolais

Brandon Loredo (Centennial) - 2nd in Class Chianina

Brian Loredo (Centennial) - 2nd in Class Maine Anjou

Katherine Rollefson (Heritage) - 2nd in Class Polled Hereford

Grant Stone (Wakeland) - 2nd in Class Beefmaster

Julia Stone (Wakeland) - 2nd in Class Other Registered Breeds

Horticulture 

Julie DeWitt (Wakeland) - Reserve Champion Silk Horticulture Division

Market Lambs

Madison Barrow (Centennial) - 6th place Medium Wool

Austin Blagg (Memorial) - 6th place Medium Wool

Jackie DeAndrea (Reedy) - 6th place Medium Wool

Katy Grabfelder (Centennial) - 8th place Medium Wool

Madilyn Miller (Heritage) - 8th place Medium Wool

Jansen Womack (Centennial) - 3rd place Southdown

Kirsten Woods (Centennial) - 5th place Southdown

Breeding Gilts (Pigs)

Sam Hamilton (Heritage) - 1st in Class 2 Duroc

Aubrey Whitley (Reedy) - 1st in Class 2 Black OPB

Ella Abbott (Wakeland) - 2nd in Class 3 Black OPB

Brady Baker (Memorial) - 2nd in Class 2 Black OPB

Brody Baker (Wakeland) - 9th in Class 2 Yorkshire

Preston Beadles (Centennial) - 9th in Class 3 Black OPB

Preston Beadles (Centennial) - 10th in Class 3 Black OPB

Mae Boedeker (Wakeland) - 3rd in Class 2 Yorkshire

Mae Boedeker (Wakeland) - 5th in Class 5 Duroc

Macy Bowers (Wakeland) - 8th in Class 1 Black OPB

Caleb Brown (Wakeland) - 9th in Class 2 Black OPB

Amber Caffee (Heritage) - 9th in Class 6 Cross

Jaxin Daniels (Memorial) - 4th in Class 3 Black OPB

Jayden Fogarty (Heritage) - 4th in Class 4 Black OPB

Abby Koyle (Wakeland) - 2nd in Class 4 Black OPB

Dallas Laber (Independence) - 2nd in Class 1 White OPB

Jorja Myers (Centennial) - 4th in Class 1 White OPB

Alexie Salazar (Memorial) - 3rd in Class 2 Duroc

Elise Sheffield (Lone Star) - 9th in Class 4 Black OPB

Lauren Sutherland (Liberty) - 6th Class 5 Hampshire

Parker Toombs (Reedy) - 6th in Class 1 Black OPB

Breeding Rabbit

Zoe Archambault (Wakeland Jr FFA) - 1st place Lionhead Jr Buck

Kaitlyn Clark (Heritage) - Best of Breed Lilac 1st place Sr Buck

Grace Clements (Wakeland) - Best of Opposite Mini Lop 1st place Mini Lop Sr Buck

Katy Grabfelder (Centennial) - Best of Opposite Lionhead 1st place Lionhead Sr Buck

Ashley Money (Centennial)- Best of Breed American Fuzzy Lop 1st place Mini Lop Sr Doe

Elizabeth Sullivan (Centennial)- Best of Breed Mini Satin 1st place Mini Satin Sr Buck

Lauren Sutherland (Liberty) - Best of Breed Flemish Giant 1st place Flemish Giant Sr Doe

Caroline Thoreson (Heritage) - 1st place Creme D’Argent Sr Buck

Olivia Vogt (Reedy) - Champion Senior Showmanship and Best of Breed Jersey Wooly 1st place Jersey Wooly Sr Doe

Ramon Aguilar (Reedy) - 2nd place Mini Lop Jr Buck

Aidan Barnes (Liberty) - 4th place Netherland Dwarf Sr Doe

Madison Barrow (Centennial) - 2nd place Mini Satin Sr Buck

Lauren Blackmon (Memorial) - 2nd place Netherland Dwarf Sr Doe

Sofia Brignola (Centennial) - 6th place Jersey Wooly Sr Buck

Hannah Carl (Wakeland) - 3rd place Lionhead Sr Doe

Rithika Cheela (Lone Star) - 4th place Mini Rex Sr Doe

Madison Dains (Heritage) - 7th place Broken Holland Lop Sr Doe

Mackenzie Davis (Wakeland) - 1st place Mini Lop Jr Buck

Ashley Deckert (Wakeland) - 2nd place Solid Holland Lop Jr Buck

Heidi Donovan (Wakeland) - 2nd place Mini Lop Jr Doe

Remy Gonsoulin (Heritage) - 3rd place Broken Rex Sr Doe

Arianna Hinnant (Independence) - 5th place Mini Lop Sr Buck

Gabin Kim (Wakeland) - 2nd place Lionhead Sr Buck

Katie Krejci (Reedy) - 4th place Mini Rex

Avery Lobaugh (Reedy) - 3rd place Mini Lop Sr Doe

Gerrit McAloon (Independence) - 6th place Mini Lop Sr Buck

Caroline Power (Wakeland) - 9th place American Fuzzy Lop Sr Doe

Delaney Roncinske (Wakeland) - 3rd place Mini Lop Sr Buck

Abby Schiwitz (Reedy) - 6th place Mini Rex Sr Doe

Alysia Serna (Wakeland) - 8th place Solid Holland Lop Sr Buck

Abbi Staley (Frisco) - 6th place Broken Holland Lop Sr Doe

Dathan Taylor (Reedy) - 3rd place Dutch Sr Buck

Makayla Timm (Heritage) - 2nd place Mini Rex Sr Doe

Kortnie Vincent (Memorial) - 2nd place Netherland Dwarf Sr Buck

Rachel Wilson (Liberty) - 3rd place Broken Holland Lop Sr Buck

Ashlyn Yarmuth (Memorial) - 3rd place Mini Lop Sr Doe

Your browser is out-of-date.

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

At this time the Frisco ISD website requires Internet Explorer 9 or later.

If you are on IE 9 or later and are seeing this error then your browser may be running as a previous version.

×