Skip To The Main Content

Six High Schools Zoom from Zone to District in One Act Play Contest

Mar 07, 2019

Reedy High School One Act Play Zone.Over 200 theatre students representing ten Frisco ISD high schools competed at the High School One Act Play Zone Contest at Wakeland High School.

Judges awarded individual acting awards and selected three productions in each Zone to advance to the next level of competition, District.

Instructors and students have spent months planning for this event with the next step being the District competition where schools will compete with a goal to ultimately make it to the State competition.

Award winners and students progressing to District are a testament to the hard work of middle and high school theatre teachers in Frisco ISD.

Congratulations to all of the students who received individual awards and the six schools that will compete March 7 at the District 9-5A One Act Play Contest at Wakeland High School starting at 10 a.m. Performances are free and open to the public.

Advancing Schools
Zone A: Independence, Centennial and Lone Star high schools
Zone B: Frisco, Lebanon Trail and Heritage high schools  

Best Actor Award
Zone A: Justin Taylor (Memorial)
Zone B: Xavier Momjian (Frisco)

Best Actress Award
Zone A: Natalie Guerra (Liberty)
Zone B: Olivia Hankins (Lebanon Trail)

Best Actor Award
Zone A: Justin Taylor (Memorial)
Zone B: Xavier Momjian (Frisco)

Lebanon Trail High School One Act Play Zone.Best Actress Award
Zone A: Natalie Guerra (Liberty)
Zone B: Olivia Hankins (Lebanon Trail)

Best Crew Award
Zone A: Independence 
Zone B: Frisco  

All Star Technician Awards
Zone A: Marissa Carroll (Memorial), Aubri Diaz (Independence), Liv Goodman (Liberty), Lauren Thompson (Lone Star) and Allison Duntley (Centennial)

Zone B: Liam Bujnowski (Wakeland), Angelle Samaniego (Heritage), Zain Sohb (Lebanon Trail), Abby Hogan (Reedy) and Mia Mizzell (Frisco)

All Star Cast Acting Awards

Zone A: Alexis Wilbanks (Memorial), Tyger Royal (Independence), Elyssa Davis (Independence), Jules Pearson (Independence), Stafford Johnson (Liberty), Katya Voinoff (Lone Star), Athena Hawkins (Lone Star) and Dhvanee Shridhar (Centennial)

Zone B: Matthew Reno (Wakeland), Jake Morrin (Wakeland), Eli Nash (Heritage), Nathaniel Staggs (Heritage), Joseph Ingram (Heritage), Macy Butler (Lebanon Trail), Nicole Corbio (Frisco) and Christian Villagomez (Frisco)

Your browser is out-of-date.

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

At this time the Frisco ISD website requires Internet Explorer 9 or later.

If you are on IE 9 or later and are seeing this error then your browser may be running as a previous version.

×