Skip To The Main Content

High School All-Region Band Winners Announced

Dec 13, 2018

More than 300 Frisco ISD high school students earned spots in various bands at the Region 24 All-Region Band auditions in Plano on Dec. 4 and several are advancing to area. The students are:

Centennial High School

Ryan Chen, Wind Ensemble, 1st Chair - advancing to Area
Jude Morris, Wind Ensemble, 2nd chair - All-State Jazz
Lisa Kan, Wind Ensemble, 2nd chair - advancing to Area
Ryun Hahn, Symphonic Band, 6th chair
Callie Myrick, 9th grade band
Bradley Brooks, 9th grade band
Anna King, 9th grade band
Surya Mayil, 9th grade band
Vedant Gate, 9th grade band
Priyanka Subramanian, Wind Ensemble, 1st chair - advancing to Area
Sujit Gurrapu, Wind Ensemble, 1st chair - advancing to Area
Andy Ahn, Wind Ensemble, 1st chair - advancing to Area
Jacob Kwon, Wind Ensemble, 1st chair - advancing to Area
Shea Kells-Murphy, Wind Ensemble, 1st chair - advancing to Area
Mitchell Weinkam, Wind Ensemble, 1st chair - advancing to Area
Joseph Cui, Wind Ensemble, 2nd chair - advancing to Area
Nicolas Burnett, Wind Ensemble, 2nd chair - advancing to Area
Paul Park, Wind Ensemble, 3rd chair - advancing to Area
Caleb White, Wind Ensemble, 3rd chair
Josh Ni, Wind Ensemble, 3rd chair - advancing to Area
Taylor Wood, Wind Ensemble, 3rd chair - advancing to Area
Christian Cameron, Wind Ensemble, 5th chair - advancing to Area
Taylor Allyn, Wind Ensemble, 7th chair
Kaysie Allyn, Wind Ensemble, 7th chair
Logan Hamilton, Symphonic Band, 2nd chair
Chase Salembier, Symphonic Band, 2nd chair
Grant Clements, Symphonic Band, 3rd chair
Derak Natali, Symphonic Band, 3rd chair - advancing to Area
Jack Crawford, Symphonic Band, 4th chair
Jacob Knepler, Symphonic Band, 4th chair
Anthony Menchaca, Symphonic Band, 5th chair
Rahul Yadav, Symphonic Band, 6th chair
Sean Maatouk, Symphonic Band, 6th chair
Shreyas Saride, Symphonic Band, 10th chair
Emily Kinsella, Symphonic Band, 12th chair
Katelyn Bonvillian, Symphonic Band 14th chair
Dylan Brandon, Symphonic Band, 14th chair
Hannah Ames, Symphonic Band, 17th chair
Reagan Rasmussen, Concert Band, 4th chair
Prazul Wokhlu, Concert Band, 7th chair
Joshua Roy, Concert Band, 9th chair
Ben Stanislav, Concert Band, 11th chair
Marcello Amine, Concert Band, 14th chair
Riley Bagwell, Concert Band, 15th chair
Justin Thompson, Concert Band, 15th chair
Lauren Brackeen, Concert Band, 17th chair
Brian Kim, Concert Band, 21st chair
Elisha Tollefson, Concert Band, 22nd chair
Colin McBride, Concert Band, 34th chair
Bella Nevarez, Concert Band, 39th chair
Amanda Rodriguez, Concert Band, 46th chair

Frisco High School

Amanda Lee, Symphonic Band, 1st chair
McKenzie Porter, Wind Ensemble, 5th chair
Bhavana Masapalli, Concert Band, 8th chair
Madison Lane, Wind Ensemble, 4th chair - advancing to Area (5A)
Jacquelyn Pitra, Symphonic Band, 15th chair
Megan Richey, Symphonic Band, 3rd chair
Peter Arena, Wind Ensemble, 1st chair - advancing to Area (6A)
Maadhav Kothuri, Symphonic Band, 6th chair
Adam Holmedal, Concert Band, 2nd chair
Carson Evans, Concert Band, 3rd chair
Preston Lee, Wind Ensemble, 2nd chair - advancing to Area (6A)
Dylan Shane, Wind Ensemble, 5th chair - advancing to Area (6A)
Dylan Burris, Wind Ensemble, 6th chair
Eliot Cortes, Symphonic Band, 4th chair
Hezan Daroona, Freshmen Band, 3rd chair

Heritage High School

Kylie Coleman, Concert Band, 2nd chair
Hannah Kim, Wind Ensemble, 1st chair - advancing to Area (6A)
Rohita Arjarapu, Symphonic Band, 9th chair
Purnotaa Raheema, Concert Band, 7th chair
Sophie Zang, Concert Band, 9th chair
Sarah DeWitt, Concert Band, 2nd chair
Jessica Gonzalez, Concert Band, 3rd chair
Kahlan Yenney, Wind Ensemble, 1st chair - advancing to Area (6A)
Andrea Dominguez, Symphonic Band, 1st chair
Danna Gonzalez , Symphonic Band, 4th chair
Jordan Navarro, Symphonic Band, 5th chair
Shivansh Sharma, Concert Band, 1st chair
Josh Flores, Wind Ensemble, 1st chair - advancing to Area (5A)
Jerry Zhao, Concert Band, 1st chair
James Li,  Wind Ensemble, 1st chair - advancing to Area (5A)
Lorenzo Chambers, Wind Ensemble, 1st chair - advancing to Area (5A)
Joseph Ingram, Concert Band, 7th chair
Nicholas Leal, Concert Band, 9th chair
Taylor Johnson, Concert Band, 2nd chair
Lily Kern, Symphonic Band, 4th chair
Maddie Smith, Concert Band, 7th chair
Jackson Prasifka, Wind Ensemble, 1st chair - advancing to Area (6A)
Axel Bevensee, Wind Ensemble, 2nd chair - advancing to Area (5A)
Kantha Kathiravan, Symphonic Band, 3rd chair
Colby Ruane, Symphonic Band, 1st chair - advancing to Area (5A)
Victoria Norris,  Symphonic Band, 2nd chair
Evan Sherman, Symphonic Band, 6th chair
Doug Yowell, Concert Band, 3rd chair
Michael Lewis,  Wind Ensemble, 3rd chair - advancing to Area (6A)
Brenley Rowland, Wind Ensemble, 4th chair
Abigail Winter, Symphonic Band, 3rd chair
Aashika Ingersal, 9th grade band, 6th chair
Maunika Achanta, 9th grade, 6th chair
Ari Sreenivasa, 9th grade, 3rd chair

Independence High School

Ashley Moore, Concert Band, 1st chair
Meghana Dwarakinath, Concert Band, 9th chair
Jacob Leach, Symphonic Band, 11th chair
Diego Correa, Symphonic Band, 3rd chair
Esther Kim, Symphonic Band, 1st chair
Priscilla La, Wind Ensemble, 6th chair
Justin Liu, Concert Band, 3rd chair
Grace Wang, Symphonic Band, 6th chair
Mia Cotton,  Wind Ensemble, 4th Chair-advancing to Area (5A)
Rohith Ram, Symphonic Band, 2nd chair
Max Goldberg, Wind Ensemble, 1st chair- advancing to Area (5A)
Aidan Rogers, Symphonic Band, 5th chair
Samuel Mahusay, Symphonic Band, 1st Chair
Samuel McNamara, Concert Band, 4th Chair
Khushi Iyengar, Concert Band, 1st chair
Sarah Kemppainen, Wind Ensemble, 3rd chair
Kylie Kemppainen, Wind Ensemble, 4th chair
Aryan Agrawal, Symphonic Band, 1st chair
Max Moores, Concert Band, 1st chair
Ben Cox, 9th Grade Band, 2nd Chair
Apurva Mamidenna, 9th Grade Band, 5th Chair
Emily Beavers, 9th Grade Band, 6th Chair
Ishan Rastogi, 9th Grade Band, 4th Chair

Lebanon Trail High School

Tara Bowe, Wind Ensemble, 1st chair - advancing to Area (5A)
Catherine Zhou, Wind Ensemble, 2nd chair - advancing to Area (5A)
Natasha Tsay, Wind Ensemble, 7th chair
Taylor Boydston, Concert Band, 6th chair
Hailey Rasco, Concert Band, 11th chair
Minseo Roh, Symphonic Band, 1st chair
Camden Colquhoun, Symphonic Band, 2nd chair
Alexandra Aguirre, Concert Band, 1st chair
Luke Mello, Wind Ensemble, 9th chair
Sophy Li, Wind Ensemble, 10th chair
Michael Zhao, Wind Ensemble, 11th chair
Surya Shankar, Symphonic Band, 7th chair
Francis Meisenzahl, Symphonic Band, 8th chair
Srinjoyi Lahiri, Symphonic Band, 9th chair
Nila Shankar, Symphonic Band, 12th chair
Genesis Ramirez, Symphonic Band, 16th chair
Megan Mba, Symphonic Band, 18th chair
Neha Bajaj, Concert Band, 2nd chair
Alora Uva, Concert Band, 3rd chair
Annika Gupta, Concert Band, 12th chair
Udit Parikh, Concert Band, 13th chair
Daniela Martinez, Concert Band, 15th chair
Harsha Ketavarapu, Concert Band, 18th chair
Katie Rasco, Wind Ensemble, 2nd chair - advancing to Area (5A)
Chloe Lee, Symphonic Band, 1st chair
Luke Swanson, Concert Band, 2nd chair
Ernie Wang, Symphonic Band, 1st chair
Garrett Hilburn, Symphonic Band, 4th chair
Shivam Gupta, Concert Band, 2nd chair
Brendan Quiggle, Symphonic Band, 1st chair
Naisha Gupta, Concert Band, 1st chair
Katy Baker, Wind Ensemble, 5th chair - advancing to Area (5A)
Shreeka Kumar, Wind Ensemble, 6th chair
Rijul Kakar, Symphonic Band, 10th chair
Aven Hurwich, Concert Band, 10th chair
Arianna Parks, Wind Ensemble, 2nd chair - advancing to Area (5A)
Arianna Bohara, Wind Ensemble, 3rd chair - advancing to Area (5A)
Aarti Aravapalli, Wind Ensemble, 4th chair - advancing to Area (5A)
Hannah Dryden, Wind Ensemble, 5th chair
Ethan Beltran, Symphonic Band, 3rd chair
Mary Debes, Symphonic Band, 5th chair
Luka Pavich, Symphonic Band, 6th chair
Joshua Weng, Concert Band, 4th chair
Jackson Hembree, Concert Band, 9th chair
Colton Daigneault, Concert Band, 6th chair
Wesley Seeto, Concert Band, 2nd chair
Joshua Crossman, Wind Ensemble, 1st chair - advancing to Area (5A)
Emma Hicks, Symphonic Band, 4th chair
Jamiah Dyer, Concert Band, 3rd chair
Elio Castanuela, Concert Band, 5th chair
Riley McMahon, Wind Ensemble, 3rd chair
Ethan Chan, Symphonic Band, 4th chair
Jonathan Nelson, Concert Band, 6th chair
Arvind Subramanian, Wind Ensemble, 5th chair
Austin Probst, Symphonic Band, 2nd chair
Kyne Sun, Symphonic Band, 7th chair
Vedansh Vaidhyanathan, Concert Band, 2nd chair
Gabriel Anareta, Concert Band, 6th chair
Bradley Buss, 9th Grade Band, 1st chair
Jordan Lee, 9th Grade Band, 2nd chair
Jake Qin, 9th Grade Band, 5th chair
Mason Fuller, 9th Grade Band, 1st chair
Madison Lide, 9th Grade Band, 4th chair
Sydney Yoon, 9th Grade Band, 9th chair
Rhea Vogga, 9th Grade Band, 1st chair
Madhu Joshi, 9th Grade Band, 7th chair
Maya Naraine, 9th Grade Band, 2nd chair

Liberty High School

Adarsh Javvaji, Wind Ensemble
Jia Kanar, Symphonic Band
Connie Yang, Symphonic Band
Gurnoor Narula, Concert Band
Olivia O'Brien, Concert Band
Elly Campbell, Wind Ensemble
Emily Graves, Symphonic Band
Michael Violante, Symphonic Band
Natalie Brooks, Symphonic Band
Vik Subramanian, Concert Band
Kapil Rampalli, Concert Band
Lauren Hazzard, Concert Band
Natalie Watkins, Concert Band
Derek Rasmussen, Concert Band
Chelsea Kang, Concert Band
Amanda Goto, Concert Band
Shelby Pybus, 6A Wind Ensemble - advancing to Area
Michael Yu, 6A Symphonic Band
Joshua Lee, Wind Ensemble - advancing to Area
Aniket Matharasi, Wind Ensemble - advancing to Area
Patrick Lin, Wind Ensemble - advancing to Area
Lyric Hill, Wind Ensemble - advancing to Area
Jack Buss, Symphonic Band
Samy Boutouis, Symphonic Band
Christopher Hamilton, Concert Band
Christopher Yu, Concert Band
Jacob VanCura, Concert Band
Aten Kumar, Concert Band
Shruti Bindingnavile, Concert Band
Edward Chen, 6A Wind Ensemble - advancing to Area
Daniel Yang, 6A Wind Ensemble - advancing to Area
Richard Huang, 6A Wind Ensemble - advancing to Area
Brooke Saltar, 6A Wind Ensemble - advancing to Area
Reuben Mathews, 6A Wind Ensemble
Kennedy Williams, 6A Wind Ensemble - advancing to Area
Jeamin Yun, Wind Ensemble - advancing to Area
Dhruv Dilbaghi, Symphonic Band
Yaena (Michelle) Hong, Concert Band
Julia Johnson, Concert Band
Irene Choi, 9th Grade Band
Simon Pham, 9th Grade Band
Jason Cranfill, 9th Grade Band
Zachary Ford, 9th Grade Band
Aidan Burkle, 9th Grade Band
Yuvraj (Yuvi) Maheshwary, 9th Grade Band
Kelly Yin, 9th Grade Band

Lone Star High School

Emily Aaron, Symphonic Band 1st chair
Ritika Deivasigamani, Concert Band
Alexis Nunes, Wind Ensemble 1st chair - advancing to Area 
Trevor Onderdonk, Concert Band
Ben Finley, Symphonic Band
Dylan Gill, Wind Ensemble 1st chair - advancing to Area
Kyle Donohoo, Wind Ensemble 1st Chair - advancing to Area
Judson Joes, Symphonic Band
Mason Martinez, Concert Band
Revant Gattamaraju, Symphonic Band
Adam Brown, Symphonic Band
Daniel Jacinto, Symphonic Band
Raymon Tucker, Symphonic Band
Caleb Lynch, Concert Band
Jacob Ogbu, Wind Ensemble
Ethan Schletewitz, Symphonic Band
Alijah Romero, Symphonic Band
Fernando Parra, Symphonic Band
Joshua Pedersen, Concert Band
Noah Rodrigues, Concert Band
Joseph Esserine, Wind Ensemble
Harvest Aquino, Symphonic Band
Olivia Mo, Symphonic Band
Lauren Fullerton, 9th grade Band, 1st Chair
Sam Esserine, 9th grade Band, 10th Chair
Emma Rugg, 9th Grade Band, 1st Chair
Kendall Gill, 9th Grade Band, 4th Chair
Hayden Sosbee, 9th Grade Band, 3rd Chair
Charles Stateler, 9th Grade Band, 6th Chair
Ian Hunt, 9th Grade Band, 9th Chair

Memorial High School

Jonathan Hall, Wind Ensemble - Philharmonic Orchestra - advancing to Area
Andrew Guziec, Symphonic Band
Darius Cojocari, Concert Band
Kamel Elkadri, Symphonic Band
Khush Gupta, Concert Band
Riddhi Gosavi, Concert Band
Diya Thomas, Concert Band - Philharmonic Orchestra
Brandon Rausch, 9th Grade Band
Josh de Waal, 9th Grade Band
Pratyush Patra, 9th Grade Band

Reedy High School

Jane Bae, Symphonic Band, 4th chair
Calvin Sall, Wind Ensemble, 2nd chair - advancing to Area (5A)
Sean Ding, Wind Ensemble, 6th chair - advancing to Area (5A)
Emily Nguyen, Symphonic Band, 17th chair
Harkanwar Singh Kang, Concert Band, 4th chair
Sahil Mane, Wind Ensemble, 2nd chair - advancing to Area (5A)
Noah Solomon, Wind Ensemble, 4th chair - advancing to Area (5A)
Tyler Patrick, Concert Band, 3rd chair
Argus Vincze, Wind Ensemble, 6th chair 
Katharine Walker, Symphonic Band, 7th chair
Sarah Price, Concert Band
Austin Huizinga, Symphonic Band, 1st chair
Zach Louiseau, Symphonic Band, 2nd chair
Casey Wright, Concert Band, 2nd chair
Luis Cobos, Wind Ensemble, 2nd chair - advancing to Area (5A)
Brian Ye, Symphonic Band, 5th chair
Allen Paul, Symphonic Band, 1st chair
Josh Johnson, Concert Band, 3rd chair
John Garza, Concert Band, 5th chair
Paige Klobucnik, 9th Grade Band, 7th chair
Keshav Chandran, 9th Grade Band, 14th chair
Adam Nachtrab, 9th grade Band, 8th chair
Ayaan Jacobs, 9th Grade Band,1st chair
Rishi Natarajan, 9th Grade Band, 2nd chair

Wakeland High School

Madisen Lieberman, 9th Grade Band, 3rd chair
Preston Lewin, 9th Grade Band, 3rd chair
Daniel Collins, 9th Grade Band, 3rd chair
Andrew Samson, 9th Grade Band, 4th chair
Carson Dann, 9th Grade Band, 5th chair
Molly McManus, 9th Grade Band, 10th chair
Jake Polson, 6A Wind Ensemble, 6th chair - advancing to Area
Alan Wemhoff, 6A Symphonic Band, 5th chaIr
Quintin MacFarlane, 5A Concert Band, 4th chair
Rishi Ponnekanti, 5A Symphonic band, 1st chair
Sonakshi Bhatia, 5A Symphonic Band, 3rd chair
Meghan Reynolds, 5A Symphonic band, 2nd chair
Isaac Clark, 5A Symphonic band, 3rd chair
Matthew Darby, 5A Concert band, 7th chair
Jett Pitner, 5A Symphonic band, 5th chair
Joao Pedro Ferreira, 5A Symphonic band, 8th chair
Lauren Gamble, 5A Concert band, 2nd chair
Grant Koot, 5A Symphonic band, 9th chair
Kari Traylor, 5A Concert, 5th chair
Quinlin Sandefer, 5A Wind Ensemble, 2nd chair - advancing to Area
Abbey Summers, 5A Symphonic band, 3rd chair
Dylan Chapman,  5A concert band, 4th chair
Chase Attanasio, 5A Symphonic Band, 2nd chair
Mark Zarfoss, 5A Concert Band, 8th chair
Shrey Addagatla, 5A Concert band, 1st chair
Amand Psencik, 5A Concert band, 3rd chair
Aniruth Vishnupriyan, 5A Symphonic band, 3rd chair
Claire Fredrick, 5A Symphonic Band, 5th chair
Chloe Ellis, 5A Concert band, 4th chair

Your browser is out-of-date.

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

At this time the Frisco ISD website requires Internet Explorer 9 or later.

If you are on IE 9 or later and are seeing this error then your browser may be running as a previous version.

×