Skip To The Main Content

Twenty-Two FISD Projects Advance to State Science Fair

Mar 07, 2018

Pearson Middle School Science Fair WinnersFrisco ISD will send 22 projects to the Texas State Science and Engineering Fair later this month in San Antonio.

The projects, created by 26 students from eight middle schools and one high school, advanced after competing at the Dallas Regional Science and Engineering Fair at Fair Park in February.

More than 240 FISD students entered 195 projects at the regional fair. Projects received five awards for first prize, seven awards for second prize, eight awards for third prize and two awards for fourth prize. FISD students also won 70 honorable mentions and special awards.

Pearson Middle School students Vivek Kogilathota and Shantikiran Chanal won the grand prize in the junior division for life sciences. Their research on assistive devices for the visually impaired won first prize in the biomedical engineering and translational medical science category.

Other FISD students winning first prize in their respective categories were fellow Pearson students Isha Riaz, Shreya Gharge and Carter Smith, and Fowler Middle School students Aayush Kadakia and Anika Patel.

Congratulations to all the FISD students who won awards at the regional fair:

Junior Division - Life Sciences

Animal Sciences & Computational Biology
Second Prize: Aditya Chebrolu, Nelson Middle School
Third Prize: Athul Mohanram, Wester Middle School

Behavioral & Social Sciences
Second Prize: Sameeksha Guha, Vandeventer Middle School
Honorable Mention: Annali Potter, Pioneer Heritage Middle School
Honorable Mention: Olivia Smith, Pioneer Heritage Middle School
Honorable Mention: Alysen Rose, Maus Middle School
Honorable Mention: Riley Opiela, Scoggins Middle School
Honorable Mention: Veronica Ambrosionek, Stafford Middle School

Biochemistry
Second Prize: Arshia Narula, Fowler Middle School
Third Prize: Asmita Vaddeswarapu, Fowler Middle School

Biomedical & Health Sciences
Honorable Mention: Tanvi Kangralkar, Fowler Middle School
Honorable Mention: Abby Terry, Hunt Middle School
Honorable Mention: Isaac Klein, Cobb Middle School
Honorable Mention: Holland Feeney, Hunt Middle School
Honorable Mention: Raina Das, Cobb Middle School

Biomedical Engineering & Translational Medical Science
First Prize: Vivek Kogilathota, Pearson Middle School
First Prize: Shantikiran Chanal, Pearson Middle School
Third Prize: Katherine Shaw, Roach Middle School
Honorable Mention: Sai Yadav, Stafford Middle School

Cellular Molecular & Microbiology
First Prize: Aayush Kadakia, Fowler Middle School
Third Prize: Sreya Das, Fowler Middle School
Honorable Mention: Michael Coppinger, Vandeventer Middle School
Honorable Mention: Srimani Tallapaneni, Vandeventer Middle School
Honorable Mention: Prakul Singh, Vandeventer Middle School
Honorable Mention: Avaniko Asokkumar, Vandeventer Middle School

Environmental Engineering
Honorable Mention: Reese Kirkham, Cobb Middle School
Honorable Mention: Ashwin Yogaratnam, Maus Middle School
Honorable Mention: Sushmitha Nalluri, Maus Middle School
Honorable Mention: Laasya Kunam, Maus Middle School

Plant Sciences
Second Prize: Naveed Sadarulanam, Fowler Middle School
Fourth Prize: Bailey Crawford, Roach Middle School
Fourth Prize: Joey Michel, Roach Middle School
Honorable Mention: Aryan Rishi, Fowler Middle School
Honorable Mention: Puranjay Shori, Maus Middle School

Junior Division - Physical Sciences

Chemistry
Fourth Prize: Vishnu Vasudev, Fowler Middle School
Honorable Mention: James Kwong, Fowler Middle School
Honorable Mention: Hamshitha Sasidhar, Vandeventer Middle School
Honorable Mention: Navya Sampathkumar, Vandeventer Middle School

Earth And Environmental Science
First Prize: Isha Riaz, Pearson Middle School
First Prize: Shreya Gharge, Pearson Middle School
First Prize: Anika Patel, Fowler Middle School
Second Prize: Neela Sardeshpande, Nelson Middle School
Third Prize: Shreema Vijayakumar, Roach Middle School
Third Prize: Aditi Gupta, Roach Middle School
Third Prize: Kaitlyn Folmar, Stafford Middle School
Honorable Mention: Karina Kapoor, Pearson Middle School
Honorable Mention: Rishna Renikunta, Fowler Middle School
Honorable Mention: Ria Gupta, Maus Middle School

Energy: Chemical
Second Prize: Vinay Ravi, Fowler Middle School
Honorable Mention: Ojas Kaveeshwar, Pearson Middle School
Honorable Mention: Pradhyuth Vanga, Roach Middle School

Engineering Mechanics
First Prize: Carter Smith, Pearson Middle School
Honorable Mention: Soham Nandi, Stafford Middle School
Honorable Mention: Aanchal Singh, Fowler Middle School
Honorable Mention: Harish Sontam, Stafford Middle School
Honorable Mention: Aditi Nautiyal, Nelson Middle School
Honorable Mention: Hagan Mcmanus, Pearson Middle School
Honorable Mention: Joshua Olgin, Roach Middle School
Honorable Mention: Rayna Manchi, Nelson Middle School
Honorable Mention: Santosh Morthala, Vandeventer Middle School
Honorable Mention: Krishna Madhav, Fowler Middle School

Materials Science
Third Prize: Reid Tompkins, Stafford Middle School
Honorable Mention: Geneadam Anareta, Fowler Middle School
Honorable Mention: Sravya Varigonda, Maus Middle School
Honorable Mention: Andrew Jones, Wester Middle School
Honorable Mention: Muawiyah Shariff, Nelson Middle School
Honorable Mention: Veda Devata, Maus Middle School
Honorable Mention: Madison Hubbard, Hunt Middle School
Honorable Mention: Joy Wang, Fowler Middle School

Mathematics & Systems Software
Honorable Mention: Yash Totlani, Pearson Middle School
Honorable Mention: Adi Behre, Pearson Middle School

Physics And Astronomy
Third Prize: Kethana Uppalapati, Griffin Middle School
Honorable Mention: Hayden Vedra, Griffin Middle School

Senior Division - Life Sciences

Animal Sciences & Computational Biology
Second Prize: Sabrina Wood, Liberty High School

Behavioral & Social Sciences
Honorable Mention: Shivani Kosuri, Centennial High School
Honorable Mention: Breigh Plat, Liberty High School

Special Awards

First Place
American Meteorology Society - North Texas Chapter Meteorology, Junior Division: Isha Kalpaguri, Pioneer Heritage Middle School
American Industrial Hygiene Association - North Texas Section, Junior Division: Isha Kalpaguri, Pioneer Heritage Middle School
National Space Society of North Texas Space Exploration Scholarship: Revanth Kaja, Vandeventer Middle School
Rockwell Collins Leadership Association Communications Project, Senior Division: Rhythm Garg, Centennial High School
Dallas County Veterinary Medical Association, Senior Division: Sabrina Wood, Liberty High School

Second Place
WEAT / TAWWA, Junior Division: James Poe, Vandeventer Middle School
The Cooper Institute Exercise/Health/Nutrition, Junior Division: Tanvi Kangralkar. Fowler Middle School
The Cooper Institute Exercise/Health/Nutrition, Senior Division: Shivani Kosuri, Liberty High School
The Cooper Institute Exercise/Health/Nutrition, Senior Division: Breigh Plat, Liberty High School

Third Place
The Cooper Institute Exercise/Health/Nutrition: Isaac Klein, Cobb Middle School
Rockwell Collins Leadership Association Outstanding Communications Project, Junior Division: Alexander Hennel, Vandeventer Middle School

Other Awards
Office of Naval Research Naval Science Award, Junior Division: Aanchal Singh, Fowler Middle School
Office of Naval Research Naval Science Award, Junior Division: Carter Smith, Pearson Middle School
National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Taking the Pulse of the Planet Award: Isha Riaz, Pearson Middle School
National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Taking the Pulse of the Planet Award: Shreya Gharge, Pearson Middle School
U.S. Metric Association Best Use of SK Units in a Project, Senior Division: Bruce Capen III, Scoggins Middle School
U.S. Metric Association Best Use of SK Units in a Project, Senior Division: Griffin Doherty, Scoggins Middle School

Honorable Mention
National Space Society of North Texas: Rishna Renikunta, Fowler Middle School
The Cooper Institute: Neil Gupta, Maus Middle School
American Meteorology Society - North Texas Chapter: Sabrina Gordon, Hunt Middle School
American Meteorology Society - North Texas Chapter: Marissa Redington, Hunt Middle School
American Meteorology Society - North Texas Chapter: Priti See, Hunt Middle School
American Meteorology Society - North Texas Chapter: Reagan Andrews, Roach Middle School
American Meteorology Society - North Texas Chapter: Alefiya Kerai, Roach Middle School
Society of American Military Engineers: Luke Logan, Scoggins Middle School
Society of American Military Engineers: Tanya Arya, Cobb Middle School
The Mars Society - DFW Chapter: Revanth Kaja, Vandeventer Middle School

Your browser is out-of-date.

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

At this time the Frisco ISD website requires Internet Explorer 9 or later.

If you are on IE 9 or later and are seeing this error then your browser may be running as a previous version.

×