Skip To The Main Content

FISD Wrestlers Win Regional Titles, Qualify for State Meet

Feb 20, 2018

Six Frisco ISD wrestlers won individual titles Saturday at the Class 5A Region II Wrestling Championships, and a total of 30 FISD wrestlers earned spots in this week’s University Interscholastic League (UIL) State Championships.

Centennial High School finished second in the boys team standings and Liberty High School was second in the girls team standings at the regional meet, which was held at Independence High School. The UIL State Championships will be Friday and Saturday at the Berry Center in Cypress.

FISD Schools in Team Standings

Boys

2. Centennial (139.5)
3. Liberty (127.5)
9. Lone Star (79.5)
10. Frisco (73)
13. Wakeland (67)
18. Reedy (39)
24. Heritage (16.5)
25. Independence (14)
26. Lebanon Trail (9)

Girls

2. Liberty (139)
12. Frisco (30)
16. Lebanon Trail (22)
16. Wakeland (22)
21. Centennial (16.5)
24. Independence (13)
27. Heritage (11)

FISD Wrestlers in Top Six

(Wrestlers in the top six are "placers" who score points in the team standings. The top four in each weight class qualify for the state meet.)

Boys

106
1st Place - Tyler Brennan of Frisco
3rd Place - Arion Yu of Frisco Reedy
5th Place - Alijah Vincent of Frisco Centennial 

113
3rd Place - Kaden Peterson of Frisco Wakeland
6th Place - Christian Elmore of Frisco Centennial

120
1st Place - Gregory Coapstick of Frisco Centennial
2nd Place - Broderick Green of Frisco Liberty

126
1st Place - Baylor Steward of Frisco Centennial
2nd Place - La`Stot Pleasant of Frisco Lone Star

132
2nd Place - Precious Essien of Liberty
5th Place - Tucker Spradley of Reedy

138
2nd Place - Lucas Brennan of Frisco
4th Place - Caden Finley of Wakeland
6th Place - Naseer Willis of Lone Star

145
1st Place - Brady Mistr of Wakeland
2nd Place - Jonathan Green of Liberty
5th Place - Jack Schoen of Centennial
6th Place - Preston Hass of Reedy

152
3rd Place - Jeremy Esquivel of Centennial

160
5th Place - Thomas McCollum of Independence
6th Place - Max Hampton of Lebanon Trail

170
3rd Place - Austin Widner of Liberty

182
2nd Place - Diego Lorenso of Liberty
3rd Place - Zach Woolston of Lone Star
4th Place - Treyvon Lorente of Centennial

195
4th Place - Andrew Peters of Liberty
6th Place - Peter Jensen of Heritage

220
2nd Place - Michael Gaisoa of Lone Star
4th Place - Khyree Ward of Frisco

Girls

95
5th Place - Marriam Gabra of Centennial

102
3rd Place - Jacey Burreson of Lebanon Trail
4th Place - Christina Nguyen of Wakeland

110
1st Place - Savannah West of Liberty

119
3rd Place - Ashtyn Stevens of Liberty
4th Place -Tabitha Wood of Independence

128
4th Place - Megan Weidenbach of Liberty

138
2nd Place - Jordan Johnston of Liberty

148
1st Place - Kierra Williams of Frisco
4th Place - Ashley Cook of Liberty

165
4th Place - Princess Egbuchunam of Liberty

185
6th Place - Daley Burkett of Liberty 

Your browser is out-of-date.

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

At this time the Frisco ISD website requires Internet Explorer 9 or later.

If you are on IE 9 or later and are seeing this error then your browser may be running as a previous version.

×