Skip To The Main Content

Frisco ISD Swimmers Excel at Region Meet; 51 Qualify for State

Feb 06, 2018

5A Region 3 Swimming and Diving Meet

Frisco ISD athletes won 11 individual and relay titles at the three-day Class 5A Region 3 Swimming and Diving Meet, which finished Saturday at Bruce Eubanks Natatorium.

A total of 51 FISD athletes qualified for the University Interscholastic League (UIL) Swimming and Diving Meet, which will be Feb. 16-17 at the Lee and Joe Jamail Texas Swim Center on the campus of the University of Texas at Austin. The state qualifiers were part of a long list of FISD swimmers who were finalists at the 5A Region Meet.

“If you looked at the top eight in the final, in many of them, Frisco ISD had four of five spots represented,” said Frisco High swim coach Andy Stewart. “It speaks volumes.”

FISD’s strength in swimming and diving also showed in the team standings.

Six FISD girls teams finished in the top 10: Wakeland (second), Frisco (third), Liberty (sixth), Reedy (seventh), Lone Star (eighth) and Centennial (tenth). Six FISD boys teams were in the top 10: Frisco (second), Reedy (third), Wakeland (fourth), Liberty (fifth), Centennial (eighth) and Heritage (ninth).

Liberty senior Jiwoo Oh set a 5A Region 3 record in the 100-yard breaststroke with his time of 57.43 seconds.

-- 5A Region 3 Swimming and Diving Meet --

Top 10 Boys Teams (points)
1. Highland Park (320)
2. Frisco (207)
3. Reedy (205)
4. Wakeland (195)
5. Liberty (193)
6. Lovejoy (179)
7. Grapevine (169)
8. Centennial (104)
9. Heritage (100)
10. Colleyville Heritage (92)

Top 10 Girls Teams (points)
1. Highland Park (286)
2. Wakeland (229)
3. Frisco (204)
4. Lovejoy (203)
5. Grapevine (187)
6. Liberty (142)
7. Reedy (136)
8. Lone Star (124)
9. Birdville (119)
10. Centennial (116)

FISD winners in individual events and relays:

Girls 200 Medley Relay: Frisco
Boys 200 Medley Relay: Liberty
Boys 50 Freestyle: Jack Jannasch, Frisco
Boys 1-meter Diving: Jay Crandell, Reedy
Girls 100 Butterfly: Emily Sandwisch, Frisco
Girls 100 Backstroke: Priscilla Jacobson, Wakeland
Boys 100 Freestyle: Jack Jannasch, Frisco
Boys 500 Freestyle: Eric Phegley, Frisco
Girls 200 Free Relay: Liberty
Boys 100 Breaststroke: Jiwoo Oh, Liberty
Girls 400 Free Relay: Wakeland

Complete Results

Your browser is out-of-date.

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

At this time the Frisco ISD website requires Internet Explorer 9 or later.

If you are on IE 9 or later and are seeing this error then your browser may be running as a previous version.