Skip To The Main Content

FISD Athletic Achievements During 2018-19 School Year

Jun 06, 2019

It was another year of fantastic athletic achievements for Frisco ISD.

The District had a 5A state champion (the Wakeland girls cross country team) and five teams that finished as a state runner-up: Lebanon Trail girls golf, Liberty girls basketball, Liberty girls wrestling, Wakeland boys swimming and Wakeland boys soccer.

There were also dozens of individual state champions in swimming, track and field and wrestling.

 Here are some of the highlights from each school during the 2018-19 school year.

Here's the video that includes coaching and team honors.

Here's the list of each school's top achievements:

Centennial

Boys Wrestling District Champion, Region Runner-up, 6 State Qualifiers 
Girls Wrestling Individual State Qualifier 
Girls Basketball Regional Quarterfinalist 
Girls Swimming 2 Individual State Qualifiers 
Girls Golf District Runner-Up, Individual State Qualifier 
Girls Soccer Bi-District Champion 
Softball District Runner-Up 

Frisco

Football Bi-district Champion 
Girls Swimming 3rd in District, Individual State Champ and Medalist 
Boys Wrestling Individual State Champion, 3 State Qualifiers 
Boys Basketball Bi-District Finalist 
Boys Soccer District Runner-Up, Bi-District Finalist 
Boys Golf District Runner-Up 
Girls Track Individual State Medalist 

Heritage

Boys Cross Country Regional Team Qualifier, Individual State Qualifier 
Girls Cross Country Individual State Qualifier 
Boys Wrestling 2 Individual State Qualifiers 
Girls Wrestling Individual State Qualifier 
Boys Soccer Regional Semifinalist 
Girls Track District Champion 
Boys Track District Champion, 1 Individual, 1 Relay State Qualifier 
Baseball Bi-District Finalist 

Independence 

Team Tennis Regional Quarterfinalist 
Football Bi-district Finalist 
Boys Wrestling Individual State Qualifier 
Girls Swimming Individual State Medalist, Relay State Qualifier 
Girls Wrestling District Runner-Up, State Medalist, 3 Qualifiers 
Girls Soccer District Champion, Regional Finalist 
Softball District Champion, Area-Round Champion 
Boys Track Individual State Champion 

Lebanon Trail

Team Tennis Regional Finalist 
Volleyball Bi-district Finalist 
Boys Wrestling Individual State Qualifier 
Girls Wrestling 2 Individual State Qualifiers 
Boys Swimming Individual State Qualifier 
Girls Golf District 9-5A Champion, Region Champion, State Runner-Up 
Girls Soccer Bi-district Finalist 

Liberty

Team Tennis Bidistrict Champion 
Girls Cross Country District Runner-Up, 9th at State 
Volleyball District Champion, Regional Quarterfinalist 
Girls Wrestling District/Region champ, State Runner-Up, Individual State Champ, 5 Qualifiers, 2 Medalists 
Boys Wrestling District Runner-Up, 6th at State, 5 State Qualifiers, 2 Medalists 
Girls Swimming Individual, Relay State Qualifier 
Girls Basketball Co-District Champion, Region Champion, State Runner-Up 
Boys Basketball Co-District Champion, Bi-District Champion 
Boys Track District Runner-Up, Individual State Medalist 
Girls Track District Runner-Up, 2 Individual State Champions, 4th in State 
Girls Golf Individual State Qualifier 

Lone Star

Boys Cross Country Individual State Qualifier 
Football District Runner-up, Regional Quarterfinalist 
Boys Wrestling 3rd in District, 10th at State, 2 State Medalists 
Girls Swimming 2 Individual State Qualifiers, 1 Relay 
Girls Basketball Co-District Champ, Regional Finalist 
Boys Basketball Co-District Champion, Regional Finalist 
Boys Soccer Bi-District Finalist 
Softball Bi-District Finalist 
Baseball District Runner-Up, Regional Semifinalist 

Memorial

(First year for all athletic programs, school opened in August) 
Boys Swimming 3rd in District, 1 Individual State Qualifier, 1 Relay 
Girls Diving Individual State Qualifier 
Girls Basketball Bi-District Finalist 
Girls Track Individual State Qualifier 

Reedy

Girls Cross Country Regional Qualifier, 3rd Place Individual at State 
Boys Cross Country District Runner-Up, Individual State Qualifier 
Volleyball District Runner-up, Regional Quarterfinalist 
Football District Champion, Regional Finalist 
Boys Wrestling 2 Individual State Qualifiers 
Girls Swimming District, Region Champ, 5th at State, 2 Individual State Champs, 2 Medalists 
Boys Swimming District Runner-Up, Individual and Relay State Qualifiers 
Softball Regional Finalist … 
Baseball Bi-District Finalist 
Girls Track 2 Individual State Qualifiers, 1 Medalist 

Wakeland 

Team Tennis District Champion, Regional Quarterfinalist 
Girls Cross Country District, Region and State Champion 
Boys Cross Country District Champion, 10th at State 
Volleyball Regional Finalist 
Football Bi-district Finalist 
Boys Wrestling Individual State Qualifier 
Boys Swimming District Champion, State Runner-up, State Relay Champion 
Girls Swimming District Runner-Up, State Qualifier in 4 Events 
Boys Basketball Bi-District Finalist 
Girls Soccer District Runner-Up, Regional Quarterfinalist 
Boys Soccer District Champion, Regional Champion, State Runner-Up 
Boys Golf District Champion, State Qualifier
Baseball District Champion, Bi-District Finalist 

Your browser is out-of-date.

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

At this time the Frisco ISD website requires Internet Explorer 9 or later.

If you are on IE 9 or later and are seeing this error then your browser may be running as a previous version.

×