Skip To The Main Content

Frisco ISD Advances 22 Destination Imagination Teams to State

Mar 01, 2017

A total of 16 elementary teams, four middle school teams and two high school teams made up of Frisco ISD students will advance to compete in the Texas Destination Imagination State Tournament.

Destination Imagination is an educational program in which student teams solve open-ended challenges and present their solutions at tournaments. The challenges require students to apply science, technology, engineering and math (STEM) skills, in addition to their talents in improvisation, theater arts, writing, project management, communication, innovation, teamwork, community service and social entrepreneurship.

Frisco ISD was well represented at the regional tournament in February – with a total of 215 teams from FISD participating. Congratulations to the following 22 student teams advancing to the state tournament, scheduled April 7-8 in Lubbock.

Boals Elementary

Team Political Party – Technical Challenge – Team Manager Yvette Adams
Students from Ashley, Boals, Elliott, Miller and Smith elementary schools
Michael Adams
Chloe Ballantyne
Colin Darby
Janelle Maye
Sydni Millender
Aniyah Moore
Kai Ringgold

Borchardt Elementary

Team Fantastic Four – Scientific Challenge – Team Managers Sapna Adhikari and Madhavi Nair
Students from Borchardt, McSpedden and Riddle elementary schools
Sanjana Koli
Shruti Nair
Ketaki Bakre
Pranika Duggal

Curtsinger Elementary

Team Dinosaurs – Service Learning/Project Outreach – Team Manager Ritu Poddar
Aarushi Poddar
Vanshika Vathsavai
Aanchal Shah
Aarav Sangani
Srihitha Yalavarthi
Hrithik Maniyambeth

Gunstream Elementary

Team Global 5 – Fine Arts – Team Manager Priya Jesani
Simran Jesani
Madeline Servant
Joachim Mampilli
Niranjana Arulmanikandan
Khent Tan

Isbell Elementary

Team 7 Wonderers of the World – Scientific Challenge – Team Managers Melanie Classe and Beth Connor
Mason Classe
Ava Clerkin
Morgan Connor
Sydnee Fry
Sarah Mills
Molly Myers
Shriya Satish

McSpedden Elementary

Team OperaManiacs – Scientific Challenge – Team Manager SriLaxmi Pammi
Aishwarya Kota
Adhya Rajesh
Tanvi Nagilla
Riya Chevuru
Sarah Makda
Achyuth Mathavan
Rohan Suresh

Team McSpedden Minions – Scientific Challenge – Team Manager Mani Mahesh
Mithun Mahesh
Aditya Holla
Soumil Sarambale
Shoaib Mohammed Sherfuddin
Yash Gupta
Raaghav Ramamoorthy
Shreyas Kumar

Team Builder Blitzers – Engineering Challenge – Team Manager Suresh Nathani
Pavan Nathani
Aarya Namburi
Anish Prattipati 
Zachary Taylor
Adbhinav Malluru
Jaden Nunes
Sahil Vinjamaram 

Mooneyham Elementary

Team The Geographic Times – Scientific Challenge – Team Manager Sheetal Patel
Aadi Joshi
Akshay Kalra
Ankiita Murali
Anushka Vellopore
Dhruthi Chenna
Jeeya Desai 
Vaishnavi Dharmasoth 

Team Logical Lemurs – Improvisational – Team Manager Brijesh Ravindran
Diya Brijesh
Shishir A Rao
Skanda Venugopal
Tanmayee Bharadwaj
Saanvi Lopelly

Newman Elementary

Team Imagineers – Engineering Challenge – Team Managers Mohan Kotwal and Mansi Kotwal
Manomay Kotwal
Abhinav Gotimukala
Akhil Kompella
Meghana Adharapurapu

Norris Elementary

Team Redenders – Fine Arts – Team Manager Lakshmi Duggirala
Students from Norris and Tadlock elementary schools
Mahathi Duggirala
Dinesh Maganti
Sahat Jaldu
Thanvi Gudur
Deeksha Bompada
Eshita Kadri
Sankeerth Chari

Riddle Elementary

Team Imperial Strikers – Scientific Challenge – Team Manager Yogesh Kulkarni
Harsha Gadiraju 
Aaradhya Arkatkar
Neeraj Kulkarni
Eugene Sukhinin 

Smith Elementary

Team BNS: Brains Never Stop – Fine Arts – Team Manager Jen Dutra
William Dutra
Bryce Zollinger
Maddie Stewart
Madi Asel

Team Can't Touch DIs – Scientific Challenge – Team Manager Alison Schwartz
Erika Schwartz
Hailey Joselyn
Jaxon Williams
Noah Gilbert

Team Girl Power – Fine Arts – Team Manager Rebecca Davidson
Clare Davidson
Delaney Williams
Emily Zaeva
Hannah Vo
Peyton Rosenberg
Nicole Burnett

Clark Middle School

Team Stop! Pure Genius – Service Learning/Project Outreach – Team Manager Sunita Patel 
Saraya Patel
Abigail Dutra
Nathaniel Crossman
Reed Davidson
Max Hodes 

Nelson Middle School

Team Works War 3 – Service Learning/Project Outreach – Team Manager Lavanya Rudrapatna
Students from Clark, Nelson and Vandeventer middle schools
Diya Chetan
Laksha Sethuram
Aneesh Madini
Neil Pathi
Trisha Menon
Harshini Thangaraj
Varsha Shashidar

Team The 7 Wonders – Science Challenge – Team Manager Veera Vattikuti
Students from Nelson and Roach middle schools
Shreyansh Dixit
Mahathi  Dasari  
Sreevanth Duggirala  
Vibhas Lekkala  
Pranav Kousik
Abinav Burju
Lakshmi Vattikuti

Trent Middle School

Team Six of a Kind – Engineering Challenge – Team Manager Clint Gilchrist
Aidan Gilchrist
Rishoy Chintala
Jackson Price
Ayden Archer
Evelyn Krieg
Addyson Wood

Liberty High School

Team DIvide by Zero – Engineering Challenge – Team Manager Radhika Tatineni
Deepti Aravapalli
Sonika Rao
Aniket Matharasi
Chris Yu
Kaitlin Shin
Aarti Aravapalli

Reedy High School

Team Dusty Tesseracts of Llamacorns – Scientific Challenge – Team Manager Yvonne Sanders
Students from Reedy High School and Pearson Middle School
Thomas Sanders
Caleb Biddulph
Noelle Saul
Sierra Biddulph

Your browser is out-of-date.

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

At this time the Frisco ISD website requires Internet Explorer 9 or later.

If you are on IE 9 or later and are seeing this error then your browser may be running as a previous version.

×