Skip To The Main Content

High School Teams Advance to State Academic Decathlon

Jan 26, 2018

Small Schools Regional Champion Team from Lebanon Trail High SchoolMedium Schools Regional Champion Team from Lone Star High School

Eight Frisco ISD high schools qualified to compete at the Texas Academic Decathlon State Competition after another fantastic showing at the regional meet.

FISD is a perennial powerhouse in Academic Decathlon and took eight of the top ten places at regionals in the medium schools division.

Lebanon Trail High School, which only has freshmen and sophomores, won first place in the small schools division and had the top score among Frisco ISD schools and all small schools across the state.

The results were as follows:

Small Schools

Lebanon Trail High School – 1st Place Overall and 1st Place Super Quiz

Medium Schools

Lone Star High School – 1st Place Overall
Centennial High School – 2nd Place Overall and 2nd Place Super Quiz (tie)
Wakeland High School – 3rd Place Overall
Reedy High School – 4th Place Overall
Heritage High School – 7th Place Overall and 2nd Place Super Quiz (tie)
Liberty High School – 8th Place Overall and 3rd Place Super QuizZ
Independence High School – 9th Place Overall
Frisco High School – 10th Place Overall

Academic Decathlon teams consist of nine students who are tested in ten categories including Art, Economics, Essay, Interview, Language and Literature, Mathematics, Music, Science, Social Science and Speech.

Students can obtain medals as a team and individually overall and in each subject.

The following students won overall honors:

Small Schools

Honors Division

Rohan Nagabhirava of Lebanon Trail, 1st Place
Tanay Rishi of Lebanon Trail, 2nd Place
Brian Peng of Lebanon Trail, 3rd Place

Scholastic Division

Zain Kalson of Lebanon Trail, 1st Place
Taha Khalillullah of Lebanon Trail, 2nd Place
Luke Mello of Lebanon Trail, 3rd Place

Varsity Division

Joseph Fadhil of Lebanon Trail, 1st Place
Spencer Singer of Lebanon Trail, 3rd Place

Medium Schools

Honors Division

Hannah Lee of Wakeland, 1st Place
Labiba Uddin of Wakeland, 2nd Place
Emily Heraty of Lone Star, 3rd Place
Masaraat Asif of Reedy, 4th Place
Scott Berkhimer of Lone Star, 5th Place

Scholastic Division

Phoebe Bair of Heritage, 1st Place
Ilisa Norman of Wakeland, 3rd Place
Scott Booth of Heritage, 4th Place
Sai Sarvepalli of Centennial, 5th Place

Varsity Division

Zoya Bokhari of Lone Star, 1st Place
Ray Hernandez of Centennial, 2nd Place
Eddie Vaughan of Reedy, 3rd Place
Mayank Nakra of Independence, 5th Place

Click here to view a full list of Frisco ISD students who earned medals in each subject.

The state competition will be held February 22-25 at Collin College. The highest-scoring team in the state, regardless of division, will advance to the national competition, which is also being held this year in Frisco.

Your browser is out-of-date.

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

At this time the Frisco ISD website requires Internet Explorer 9 or later.

If you are on IE 9 or later and are seeing this error then your browser may be running as a previous version.

×