Skip To The Main Content

FISD Band Students Earn All-Region Spots, 59 Advance to Area

Dec 13, 2017

Saturday December 2, Frisco ISD high school band students competed for spots in the All-Region Band. The District had 315 musicians named to a Texas Music Educators Association All-Region Band with 59 of those students advancing to Area auditions scheduled to be held in Coppell on January 13th for a chance to earn a spot in a TMEA All-State Ensemble.

Frisco ISD competes in a region with Plano, Little Elm and Prosper Independent School Districts, in which well over 2,000 students compete in the three categories – 5A Phase 1, 6A Phase 1, and ninth grade. 

The following students from FISD high schools earned these chair spots in the following ensembles and bands:

5A Bands

Centennial High School

Dylan Brandon - Cornet/Trumpet 1 Wind Ensemble - 5A AREA

Jacob Kwon - Eb Clarinet 1 Wind Ensemble - 5A AREA

Lisa Kan - Flute 1 Wind Ensemble - 5A AREA

Brendan Armstrong  -  Percussion  1 Wind Ensemble  - 5A AREA

Aaron Feizy -  Tenor Saxophone  1 Wind Ensemble  - 5A AREA

Joseph Cui - Bassoon  2 Wind Ensemble  - 5A AREA

Ilias Saldana - Euphonium  2 Wind Ensemble  -  5A AREA

Francis Nguyen - Bb Clarinet  4 Wind Ensemble  - 5A AREA

Srinivasa Puilpaka  - Cornet/Trumpet  4 Wind Ensemble   -5A AREA

Andy Ahn  - Bb Clarinet  5 Wind Ensemble  - 5A AREA

Taylor Allyn - Bb Clarinet  6 Wind Ensemble  - 5A AREA

Kaysie Ally - Cornet/Trumpet  6 Wind Ensemble  - 5A AREA

Nicholas Burnett  - Percussion  3 Wind Ensemble

Brian Kim - Percussion  4 Wind Ensemble

Ryan Chen - Tenor Trombone  4 Wind Ensemble

Jane Park - Flute  5 Wind Ensemble

Barrett Senn  - Baritone Saxophone 1  - Symphonic Band

Jack Crawford - Alto Saxophone 1  - Symphonic Band

Jacob Knepler  - Euphonium  1  - Symphonic Band

Chase Salembier  - Tenor Saxophone  2  - Symphonic Band

Katie Rumbo  - Euphonium  3  -  Symphonic Band

Sujit Gurrapu  - Tuba  2  -  Symphonic Band

Sean Maatouk   - Tuba  3 Symphonic Band

Shea Kells  -Murphy  - F Horn  1 Symphonic Band

Max Ginn - Percussion  1 Symphonic Band

Samuel Hales - Tuba  5 Symphonic Band

Emily Kinsella - Flute 2 Symphonic Band

Rafael Guyahan  -  Percussion  2 Symphonic Band

Omar Urrutia  - Tenor Trombone  5 Symphonic Band

Zoe Wall F Horn  -   4 Symphonic Band

Vaughan Stefanik  -  Tenor Trombone  6 Symphonic Band

Sarah Song Bb  - Clarinet  1 Symphonic Band

Arwen Adams  -  Flute  5 Symphonic Band

Joshua Ni  -  Tenor Trombone  8 Symphonic Band

Mary Spicer   - Percussion  6 Symphonic Band

Taylor Wood  -  Cornet/Trumpet  7 Symphonic Band

Neerul Gupta   - Flute  7 Symphonic Band

Christian Cameron  -  Bb Clarinet  4 Symphonic Band

Rachel Fatheree  -  Bb Clarinet  9 Symphonic Band

Zelica Williams-Yousuf  -  Bb Clarinet  12 Symphonic Band

Tiffanie Van  - Bb Clarinet  14 Symphonic Band

Josie Prescott  -  Bb Clarinet  18 Symphonic Band

Lucas Robinson  - Bass Trombone  1 Concert Band

Alex Burdick  -  Baritone Saxophone  2 Concert Band

Prazul Wokhlu  - Alto Saxophone  4 Concert Band

Priyanka Subramanian  -  Bass Clarinet  4 Concert Band

Benjamin Stanislav  -  Tuba  3 Concert Band

Jamie Sims  -  Flute  3 Concert Band

Caleb White   - Percussion  7 Concert Band

Cody Chase  -  Cornet/Trumpet  5 Concert Band

Brittany Person  -  Flute  5 Concert Band

Matheus Robinson  -  Cornet/Trumpet  6 Concert Band

Hannah Ames  -  Bb Clarinet  5 Concert Band

Wyatt Baker  -  Bb Clarinet  10 Concert Band

Frisco High School

McKenzie Porter  - Flute 6 Wind Ensemble  -

Prince Nze  -  Percussion  6 Wind Ensemble  -

Mackenzie Ulam  - Bb Clarinet  7 Wind Ensemble  -

Madison Lane  - Bb Clarinet  8 Wind Ensemble  -

Gavin Baker  -  Tuba  1 Symphonic Band

Diego Rivera  -  Alto Saxophone  3 Symphonic Band

Peter Arena  -  Cornet/Trumpet  3 Symphonic Band

Adam Holmeda  -  Cornet/Trumpet  4 Symphonic Band

Alec Phegley  -  Bb Clarinet  2 Symphonic Band

Isabella Alexander  -  Bb Clarinet  15 Symphonic Band

Megan Richey  - Bass Clarinet  2 Concert Band

Henry Grimshaw  -  Percussion  3 Concert Band

Preston Lee   - Percussion  4 Concert Band

Amanda Lee  -  Flute  2 Concert Band

Jon Waterman  -  Percussion  5 Concert Band

Jacquelyn Pitra  - Bb Clarinet  15 Concert Band

Heritage High School

Kahlan Yenney  -  Bassoon  HS 1 Wind Ensemble  - 5A AREA

Jackson Prasifka  - F Horn  HS 1 Wind Ensemble  - 5A AREA

Victoria Norris  -  Tuba  HS 1 Wind Ensemble  - 5A AREA

Joshua Flores  -  Alto Saxophone  HS 2 Wind Ensemble  - 5A AREA

Neil Barrozo  -  F Horn  HS 2 Wind Ensemble  - 5A AREA

Brenley Rowland  - Percussion  HS 7 Wind Ensemble  -

Sawyer Brooks  -  Bass Trombone  HS 1 Symphonic Band 5A AREA

Jerry Zhao  -  Tenor Saxophone  HS 1 Symphonic Band

Cordel Chang  -  Bassoon  HS 2 Symphonic Band

Hernan Peniche Guadarrama  -  Oboe  HS 2 Symphonic Band

Grace Li -  Bass Clarinet  HS 1 Symphonic Band

Josh Martinez  -  Bassoon  HS 3 Symphonic Band

Kyle Custodio  -  Oboe  HS 3 Symphonic Band

Axel Bevensee  -  Tenor Trombone  HS 1 Symphonic Band

Elise Eaton  -  F Horn  HS 3 Symphonic Band

Darius Cojocari  -  Cornet/Trumpet  HS 6 Symphonic Band

Jennifer Carballo  -  Bb Clarinet  HS 7 Symphonic Band

Jordan Navarro -  Bb Clarinet  HS 10 Symphonic Band

Diego Fernandez  -  Percussion  HS 1 Concert Band

Lily Kern  -  F Horn  HS 1 Concert Band

Aubrey Mahalingam  -  Tenor Trombone  HS 5 Concert Band

Colby Ruane  - Tenor Trombone  HS 6 Concert Band

Muhyiel Rahman  - Cornet/Trumpet  HS 3 Concert Band

Zirou Zhan  -  Flute  HS 6 Concert Band

Kai DeWitt  -  F Horn  HS 9 Concert Band

Joseph Ingram  -  Cornet/Trumpet  HS 10 Concert Band

Andrea Dominguez  -  Bb Clarinet  HS 9 Concert Band

Danna Gonzalez  -  Bb Clarinet  HS 12 Concert Band

Independence High School

Max Goldberg  -  Tenor Trombone  2 Wind Ensemble  - 5A AREA

Mia Cotton  -  Flute  3 Wind Ensemble  - 5A AREA

Brandon Herzog  -  F Horn  4 Wind Ensemble  - 5A AREA

Kylie Kemppainen  - Bass Clarinet  3 Wind Ensemble  -

Samuel Mahusay  -  Tuba  3 Wind Ensemble  -

Sarah Kemppainen  -  Bass Clarinet  3 Symphonic Band

John Escalante  -  Tuba  4 Symphonic Band

Grace Wang -  Flute  1 Symphonic Band

Rohith Ram  -  Flute  3 Symphonic Band

Heather Moore  -  Bb Clarinet  8 Symphonic Band

Lapri Huff  -  Tenor Saxophone  1 Concert Band

Diego Correa  -  Euphonium  1 Concert Band

Wilson Daggett  -  Euphonium  2 Concert Band

Aidan Rogers  -  Tenor Trombone  4 Concert Band

Kevin Klimczyk  -  Cornet/Trumpet  1 Concert Band

Justin Liu  -  Flute  9 Concert Band

Ashley Moore  -  Bb Clarinet  7 Concert Band

Alexis Para  -  Bb Clarinet  18 Concert Band

Lebanon Trail High School

Catherine Zhou  - Flute  2 Wind Ensemble  - 5A AREA

Arianna Parks  - F Horn  3 Wind Ensemble  - 5A AREA

Arianna Bohara  -  F Horn  5 Wind Ensemble  -

Zain Kalson  -  Baritone Saxophone  2 Symphonic Band

Ernest Wang  -  Alto Saxophone  2 Symphonic Band

Joshua Crossman  -  Euphonium  2 Symphonic Band

Chloe Lee  -  Bass Clarinet  2 Symphonic Band

Emma Hicks  -  Euphonium  5 Symphonic Band

Riley McMahon  -  Tuba  6 Symphonic Band

Arvind Subramanian  -  Percussion  3 Symphonic Band

Ethan Beltran  -  F Horn  5 Symphonic Band

Kyne Sun  -  Percussion  4 Symphonic Band

Natasha Tsay  -  Flute  6 Symphonic Band

Alora Uva   - Bb Clarinet  17 Symphonic Band

Ethan Chan  -  Tuba  2 Concert Band

Mary Debes  -  F Horn  2 Concert Band

Aarti Aravapalli  - F Horn  5 Concert Band

Tara Bowe  - Flute  4 Concert Band

Shreeka Kumar  - Cornet/Trumpet  7 Concert Band

Joshua Weng  -  F Horn  8 Concert Band

Ivy Park  -  Flute  7 Concert Band

Sophy Li  -  Bb Clarinet  4 Concert Band

Luke Mello  -  Bb Clarinet  6 Concert Band

Srinjoyi Lahiri  - Bb Clarinet  8 Concert Band

Surya Shankar  -  Bb Clarinet  13 Concert Band

Liberty High School

Edward Chen  -  Alto Saxophone  1 Wind Ensemble  - 5A AREA

Shane Bugni  -  Baritone Saxophone  1 Wind Ensemble  - 5A AREA

Joshua Lee  - Bass Trombone  1 Wind Ensemble  - 5A AREA

Mark Shi  -  Bb Clarinet  1 Wind Ensemble  - 5A AREA

Marshall Mixon  -  Oboe  1 Wind Ensemble  - 5A AREA

Caitlyn Hazzard  -  Tenor Trombone  1 Wind Ensemble  - 5A AREA

Jisu Kang  -  Bb Clarinet  2 Wind Ensemble  - 5A AREA

Aniket Matharasi  - Oboe  2 Wind Ensemble  - 5A AREA

Reuben Mathews  -  Cornet/Trumpet  2 Wind Ensemble  -

Haoning Huang  - Bass Clarinet  4 Wind Ensemble  -

Garrett Mei  - Bb Clarinet  11 Wind Ensemble  -

Levon Gevorgyan  -  Eb Clarinet  1 Symphonic Band

Kaitlin Shin  -  English Horn  1 Symphonic Band

Sam Mills  -  Euphonium  4 Symphonic Band

Brooke Saltar  - F Horn  2 Symphonic Band

Siddhi Patadia  - F Horn  7 Symphonic Band

Elly Campbell  - Percussion  7 Symphonic Band

Carson Craft  -  Cornet/Trumpet  8 Symphonic Band

Connie Yang  -  Flute  8 Symphonic Band

Jacob VanCura  -  Cornet/Trumpet  9 Symphonic Band

Jasmine Culilap  - Flute  10 Symphonic Band

Shruti Bindingnavile  -  Bb Clarinet  13 Symphonic Band

Clay Brock  -  Bass Trombone  2 Concert Band

Patrick Lin Tenor  - Saxophone  2 Concert Band

Nathan Brooks  - Alto Saxophone  1 Concert Band

Lauren Hazzard  -  Oboe  2 Concert Band

Kapil Rampalli  -  Bassoon  3 Concert Band

Christopher Hamilton  -  Euphonium  5 Concert Band

AJ Stiles  - Tenor Trombone  2 Concert Band

Nico Figueroa  - Tuba  5 Concert Band

Noah Castleberry  - Tenor Trombone  3 Concert Band

Samy Boutouis  - F Horn  4 Concert Band

Michael Violante  - F Horn  7 Concert Band

Madison McCord  -  Flute  8 Concert Band

Christopher Xiao  - Cornet/Trumpet  9 Concert Band

Josh Graff  - F Horn  10 Concert Band

Abhirupa Dasgupta  -  Bb Clarinet  1 Concert Band

Adarsh Javvaji  -  Bb Clarinet  2 Concert Band

Natalie Brooks  - Bb Clarinet  17 Concert Band

Lone Star High School

Alexis Nunes  -  English Horn  1 Wind Ensemble  - 5A AREA

Joseph Esserine  - Euphonium  1 Wind Ensemble  - 5A AREA

Ryan Hodges  - Percussion  2 Wind Ensemble  - 5A AREA

Daniel Szczechowski   - Tenor Trombone  3 Wind Ensemble  - 5A AREA

Harshil Gupta  -  Percussion  5 Wind Ensemble  -

Megan Rugg  -  F Horn  6 Wind Ensemble  -

Daniel Jacinto  -  Cornet/Trumpet  7 Wind Ensemble  -

Journey Aquino  -  Bb Clarinet  10 Wind Ensemble  -

Emily Aaron  -  Piccolo  1 Symphonic Band

Kyle Donohoo  -  Bassoon  1 Symphonic Band

Grant Ellis  - Alto Saxophone  4 Symphonic Band

Jacob Ogbu  - Tenor Trombone  3 Symphonic Band

Babila Werema  -  Cornet/Trumpet  1 Symphonic Band

Michael Jenkins  - Tenor Trombone  4 Symphonic Band

Andrew Guzie  - Cornet/Trumpet  2 Symphonic Band

Naomi M  - Percussion  5 Symphonic Band

Justin Hoffmann  - F Horn  9 Symphonic Band

Trevor Onderdonk  - Eb Clarinet  1 Concert Band

Emily Pickens   - Piccolo  1 Concert Band

Judson Jones  -  Bassoon  2 Concert Band

Anubhav Kamath  -  Alto Saxophone  2 Concert Band

Justin Hardy  - Euphonium  4 Concert Band

Fernando Parra  -  Tenor Trombone  1 Concert Band

Lily Raye  -  Flute  1 Concert Band

Ethan Schletewitz  - Tenor Trombone  8 Concert Band

Raymond Tucker   - Cornet/Trumpet  4 Concert Band

Benjamin Finley  -  Bb Clarinet  14 Concert Band

McKenzie Shaytar  -  Bb Clarinet  16 Concert Band

Reedy High School

Luis Cobos  - Tuba  2 Wind Ensemble  - 5A AREA

Ryan Bae  -  Bb Clarinet  3 Wind Ensemble  - 5A AREA

Calvin Sall  -  Bb Clarinet  9 Wind Ensemble  -

Austin Huizinga  - Tenor Trombone  2 Symphonic Band

Logan O'Connor  - Bass Clarinet  4 Symphonic Band

Sean Ding  - Bb Clarinet  3 Symphonic Band

Jane Bae  -  Flute  9 Symphonic Band

Braden Ritchie  - Cornet/Trumpet  10 Symphonic Band

Dani Levy  - Oboe  1 Concert Band

Sahil Mane  -  Alto Saxophone  3 Concert Band

Casey Wright  -  Euphonium  3 Concert Band

Matthew Naumann  -  F Horn  3 Concert Band

Tyler Patrick   - Cornet/Trumpet  8 Concert Band

Jill Schreib  -  Bb Clarinet  3 Concert Band

Wakeland High School

Alan Wemhoff   - Cornet/Trumpet  3 Wind Ensemble  - 5A AREA

Abigail Yun   - Flute  4 Wind Ensemble  - 5A AREA

Jonathan Hall   - Cornet/Trumpet  5 Wind Ensemble  - 5A AREA

Quinlin Sandefer   - Oboe  1 Symphonic Band

Lauren Gamble  - Flute  4 Symphonic Band

Chase Attanasio   - Tenor Trombone  7 Symphonic Band

Allison Ringler  -  F Horn  6 Symphonic Band

Grant Koo  - F Horn  8 Symphonic Band

Heather Hannan   - Bb Clarinet  6 Symphonic Band

Caris Kopp  -  Bb Clarinet  16 Symphonic Band

Christian Wilson  -  Baritone Saxophone  1 Concert Band

Rishi Ponnekanti  -  Bassoon  1 Concert Band

Hannah Dvoracek   - Bass Clarinet  1 Concert Band

Amanda Psencik   - Bass Clarinet  3 Concert Band

Ian Collins  -  Tuba  4 Concert Band

Shrey Addagatl  - Tuba  6 Concert Band

Emma Raschke   - Flute  10 Concert Band

6A Bands

Centennial High School

Lucas Hamilton   - F Horn  1 Wind Ensemble  - 6A AREA

Jude Morris   - Tenor Trombone  1 Wind Ensemble  - 6A AREA

Brianna Meinecke  -  Tuba  2 Wind Ensemble  - 6A AREA

Ryun Hahn  -  Alto Saxophone  2 Symphonic Band

Frisco High School

Lauryn Evans  -  Piccolo  1 Wind Ensemble  - 6A AREA

Andrew Bosman  - Percussion  5 Wind Ensemble  - 6A AREA

Caroline Shepherd  -  Percussion  3 Symphonic Band

Daniel Leon  -  Percussion  3 Concert Band

Heritage High School

Nicholas Lu Bassoon  -  1 Wind Ensemble  - 6A AREA

Hannah Kim   - Flute  4 Wind Ensemble  - 6A AREA

Sean Bancod   - Percussion  7 Wind Ensemble  -

Donovan Jacinto  - Tenor Trombone  3 Concert Band

Liberty High School

Daniel Yang  -  Bass Clarinet  1 Wind Ensemble  - 6A AREA

Richard Huang  -  Oboe  2 Wind Ensemble  - 6A AREA

Sara Jeong  - Flute  3 Wind Ensemble  - 6A AREA

Charles Yang   - Bb Clarinet  4 Wind Ensemble  - 6A AREA

Kennedy Williams  -  Percussion  4 Wind Ensemble  - 6A AREA

Andres Borja –Prieto  - F Horn  5 Wind Ensemble  - 6A AREA

Arihant Bohara   - Percussion  6 Wind Ensemble  - 6A AREA

Cameron Wolfe  -  F Horn  2 Symphonic Band 6A AREA

William (Ben) Wyatt  -  Euphonium  2 Symphonic Band

Manav Sood  -  Tuba  2 Symphonic Band

Shelby Pybus   - F Horn  3 Symphonic Band

Haden Bennett  -  Percussion  6 Symphonic Band

Sai Koukunt  -  F Horn  5 Concert Band

Lone Star Band

Colin Peterson Contra  -Bass  1 Wind Ensemble  - 6A AREA

Nicholas Finley   - Percussion  1 Symphonic Band

Stephen Koenig  -  Percussion  2 Symphonic Band

Ryan Leibowitz   - Percussion  4 Symphonic Band

Mason Martinez  -  Baritone Saxophone  2 Concert Band

Reedy High School

John Kaiser  -  Bassoon  2 Wind Ensemble  - 6A AREA

Wakeland High School

Sebastian Quiroga  -  Tuba Wakeland HS 3 Wind Ensemble  - 6A AREA

Avie Vaidya  - Tenor Saxophone Wakeland HS 1 Symphonic Band 6A AREA

Mark Doerr 0  Oboe Wakeland HS 3 Symphonic Band

Madison Beadle -  F Horn Wakeland HS 4 Symphonic Band

Gerald Miller  -  Tuba Wakeland HS 2 Concert Band 

Ninth Grade Band All-Region

Centennial High School

Justin Thompson  -  Tenor Trombone  1 9th Grade Band

Julianna Frohardt  -  Bass Trombone  2 9th Grade Band

Madeleine White  -  Euphonium  4 9th Grade Band

Paige Foshee  -  Bb Clarinet  14 9th Grade Band

Christopher Koepp   - Bb Clarinet  17 9th Grade Band

Morgan Spinnett  -  Oboe  2 9th Grade Band

Jaren Bosman  -  Cornet/Trumpet  4 9th Grade Band

Jared Zimbelman F Horn  4 9th Grade Band

Purnotaa Raheema  - Flute  1 9th Grade Band

Evan Sherman  - Tuba  1 9th Grade Band

Diya Thomas  -  Bassoon  1 9th Grade Band

Xander Nicholl  - Tuba  5 9th Grade Band

Angela Flores  - Tenor Trombone  8 9th Grade Band

Kevin Li  - Bb Clarinet  11 9th Grade Band

Independence High School

Meghana Dwarakinath  -  Bb Clarinet  4 9th Grade Band

Ashley Liu  -  Flute  8 9th Grade Band

Lebanon Trail High School

Jamiah Dyer  -  Euphonium  2 9th Grade Band

Spencer Keen  -  Tuba  2 9th Grade Band

David Li   - Bass Clarinet  2 9th Grade Band

Ryan Yoon  -  Tenor Trombone  2 9th Grade Band

Christopher Rumbo   - Tuba  4 9th Grade Band

Luke Swanson  -  Bass Clarinet  4 9th Grade Band

Harsha Ketavarapu  -  Bb Clarinet  5 9th Grade Band

Lauren McCord   - Euphonium  5 9th Grade Band

Wesley Seeto  - Tenor Trombone  6 9th Grade Band

Namratha Thrikutam  - Flute  9 9th Grade Band

Hailey Rasco   - Flute  10 9th Grade Band

Neha Bajaj  -  Bb Clarinet  12 9th Grade Band

Gurnoor Narula  -  Tenor Saxophone  1 9th Grade Band

Madison Crater  -  Bb Clarinet  2 9th Grade Band

Olivia O'Brien  - Flute  2 9th Grade Band

Aadit Choudhary   - Cornet/Trumpet  9 9th Grade Band

Michael Clark  -  F Horn  10 9th Grade Band

Joshua Pedersen - Tenor Trombone  4 9th Grade Band

Iris Lin - Percussion  6 9th Grade Band

Alexandra Apple   - Bb Clarinet  9 9th Grade Band

Brian Ye  - Tuba  3 9th Grade Band

John Garza  - Percussion  4 9th Grade Band

Jenny Cho  -  Flute  5 9th Grade Band

Chloe Ellis - Cornet/Trumpet 8 9th Grade Band

Your browser is out-of-date.

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

At this time the Frisco ISD website requires Internet Explorer 9 or later.

If you are on IE 9 or later and are seeing this error then your browser may be running as a previous version.

×