blue spacer


Wakeland High School Results for UIL Solo and Ensemble Competition Impressive (February, 2007)

This month, 43 Wakeland High School Band members competed in the UIL Region XXIV Solo and Ensemble Competition at Frisco High School. Of those competing, 27 earned a Superior Rating (1st division - 63%) with either their solo, their ensemble, or both.

In addition, 17 students qualified for the highly-competitive UIL State Solo and Ensemble Contest to be held in May at the University of Texas at Austin.

 

 


 
First Division Ratings were earned by:

Flutes:
Meghan Rayburn, 9 - 1st Division Solo and 1st Division Ensemble - State Qualifier
Kristen Bayless, 9 - 1st Division Solo and 1st Division Ensemble - State Qualifier
Kate Klontz, 9 - 1st Division Solo and 1st Division Ensemble - State Qualifier
Kayla Klabunde, 9 - 1st Division Solo and 1st Division Ensemble - State Qualifier
Christiana McDonald, 9 - 1st Division Solo

Clarinets:
Yusong Jin, 11 - 1st Division Solo and 1st Division Ensemble - State Qualifier
Adam Jordan, 10 - 1st Division Solo and 1st Division Ensemble  - State Qualifier
Michael Lee, 9 - 1st Division Solo
Koresha Jones, 9 - 1st Division Solo
Jessie Herring, 10 - 1st Division Ensemble - State Qualifier

Saxes:
Tyler Wendell, 9 - 1st Division Solo and 1st Division Ensemble - State Qualifier
Lauren Pape, 9 - 1st Division Solo and 1st Division Ensemble - State Qualifier
Ryan Hauser, 10 - 1st Division Solo and 1st Division Ensemble - State Qualifier
Cole Stephens, 9 - 1st Division Solo
Hannah MacAndrew, 9 - 1st Division Solo
Scott Curry, 10 - First Division Ensemble - State Qualifier

Trumpets:
Ben Hauser, 9 - 1st Division Solo
Jeff Sammons, 9 - 1st Division Solo - State Qualifier
Taylor Gill, 9 - 1st Division Solo
Ryan Fellhauer, 9 - 1st Division Solo

Low Brass:
Tanner Jones, 9 - 1st Division Solo
Steven Hankins, 9 - 1st Division Solo
 
Percussion:
Carson Hamer, 9 - 1st Division Solo and 1st Division Ensemble - State Qualifier
Trevor Abrams, 9 - 1st Division Solo and 1st Division Ensemble - State Qualifier
Eddie Backhaus, 11 - 1st Division Solo - State Qualifier
Jake Herring, 10 - 1st Division Ensemble - State Qualifier
Ben Beville, 11 - 1st Division Ensemble - State Qualifier
Michael Polarinakis, 9 - 1st Division Ensemble - State Qualifier