blue spacer
Liberty Academic Decathlon Team

Frisco Schools All Place in Top 10 at State Academic Decathlon (March, 2008)

Liberty High School placed 2nd at State in San Antonio this weekend at the annual Academic Decathlon competition for small and medium-sized schools. Wakeland High School took fourth place. Both Liberty and Wakeland compete in the small school category because of their enrollment figures.

In the medium-sized category, Centennial High School placed eighth and Frisco High School placed ninth. In all, 40 small and medium schools sent teams to state. Each team had members who received medals in individual categories. Competition included Essay, Interview, Speech, Language and Literature, Science, Math, Music, Art, Economics, and SuperQuiz.

The study areas for this year’s competition were the Civil War and Infectious Diseases.

Individual results as submitted by coaches are as follows:

Liberty High School:

Varsity Division:

Chereen Pasha           (3 Top 10 finishes)        9th in Music and Science

5th in Mathematics

Jonathan Yuan           (5 Top 10 finishes)        10th in Economics, 5th in Super Quiz

8th in Mathematics and Science

Bronze in Music

Rachel Yuan               (8th place overall)          9th in Language/Literature and Speech

(8 Top 10 finishes)        6th in Economics and Science

5th in Music, 4th in Art  

Bronze in Mathematics

Gold Medal State Champion in Interview

Scholastic Division:

Cody Haines               (6 Top 10 finishes)        9th in Economics

6th in Language/Literature, Science and Art

5th in Music and 4th in Mathematics

Justin Lazarow           (3rd place overall, earned $1500 scholarship)

(7 Top 10 finishes)        6th in Music, 5th in Language/Literature

4th in Super Quiz and Mathematics Bronze in Art Silver in Science and Economics

David Han                  (Repeated as 1st place overall, earned $3500 scholarship)

  (9 Top 10 finishes)        7th in Music

Silver in Art and Interview

Gold Medal State Champion in Super Quiz, Science,

Language/Literature, Mathematics, Economics and Essay

Honors Division:

Andrew Hsu                (4th place overall, earned $1000 scholarship)

(8 Top 10 finishes)        9th in Language/Literature, 8th in Super Quiz and Art

5th in Science, 4th in Economics

Bronze in Speech and Music

Silver in Mathematics

Michael Perusse        (3rd place overall, earned $1500 scholarship)

(8 Top 10 finishes)        7th in Art and Essay, 6th in Super Quiz

4th in Language/Literature, Music

Bronze in Mathematics

Silver in Science and Economics

Nancy Yuan                (Repeated as 1st place overall, earned $3500 scholarship)

  (9 Top 10 finishes)        9th in Speech, 5th in Super Quiz

Bronze in Interview Silver in Language/Literature and Music, Gold Medal State Champion in Science, Art

Mathematics, and Economics

Wakeland High School:

HONORS DIVISION:

Caroline Hoffmann – 4th in Language and Literature, 5th in Art & 9th Overall

Krystal Bailey – 5th in Language and Literature, 3rd in Economics, 3rd in Essay, 4th in Speech & 10th Overall

Casey Deres – 2nd in Super Quiz, 5th in Language and Literature, 4th in Economics, & 6th Overall

SCHOLASTIC DIVISION:

Yusong Jin – 3rd in Language and Literature, 2nd in Speech, 1st in Interview (Perfect Score), & 9th Overall

Deborah Watson – 3rd in Super Quiz, 3rd in Essay, 1st in Speech, 5th Overall

Francheska Bishop – 5th in Super Quiz, 5th in Art, 4th in Mathematics, 3rd in Economics, 5th in Essay and 6th Overall

VARSITY DIVISION:

Ryan Paqquette – 1st in Super Quiz, 5th in Language and Literature, 5th in Music, 3rd in Science, 2nd in Art, 5th in Economics, 2nd in Interview & 5th Overall

Jessica Herring – 5th in Music, 4th in Art, 5th in Interview & 10th Overall

Alexander Zhu – 5th in Music, 2nd in Mathematics, 2nd in Economics, 2nd in Essay & 6th Overall

Team Awards:

Silver Medalists – Super Quiz Relay

Gold Medalists – Super Quiz

4th Place Overall – 42,264 points

Centennial High School:

Taking individual honors were:

Neil Bhattacharya with a 9th place finish in Speech.

Anu Biju 7th place finish in Math and a 6th in Literature.

Emily Kaufmann with a Bronze in Literature and a 10th place finish in Music.

Creston Lockerd with a Silver in Mathematics and a 9th place finish in Music.

Mark Baumann with 5th place finishes in Literature, Economics, and Math and a Bronze in Music.

Anna Bashmakov Bronze in Interview, 6th in Literature, 8th in Math, and 9th in Science

Kyle Shinn with a 6th in Literature, 7th in Science, 8th in Music and Essay, and 9th in Art and Economics,

Stephanie Arhens with a Silver in Music, Bronze in Literature, 5th in Interview, 8th in Economics, 9th in Math, and 10th in Science

Amanda Chen with 5th place finishes in Mathematics, Economics, and Essay, a Bronze medal in Art, and Silvers in Music and Literature.

Amanda Chin also received a $750 college scholarship for her fifth place finish in overall combined score.

The team's total medal count for the year for the 2007 - 2008 finished over sixty, and 30new school records were set.

Frisco High School:

Taryn Johnston – 6628 points—Silver Medal in Economics

J Goltz – 6759 points (Highest score for a Junior in Varsity Category in Frisco Team History)—5th Place in SuperQuiz

Nate Whitledge – 5570 points—Gold Medal for Essay

Kristy Bustos – 5736 points—3rd highest score for sophomore in Scholastic Category in Frisco Team History

Genny Vandagriff – 7441 points (3rd highest score for senior in Scholastic Category in Frisco Team History)—Silver Medal in Essay; Silver Medal in Interview

Melanie St. John – 7362 points—(4th highest score for senior in Scholastic Category in Frisco Team History)—4th Place in Language & Literature, 4th Place in Interview

Jackie Patterson – 6871 points—(6th highest score for junior in Honors Category in Frisco Team History)—9th Place in Mathematics

Brian Finley – 5808 points—4th Place in Speech, 9th Place in Language & Literature

Andres Zevallos – 7104 points—4th Place in Interview, 6th Place in Language & Literature