blue spacer


FHS Band Students Recieve a Division One Rating (February, 2007)

Congratulations to the following students in the FHS Band for receiving a division one rating on their Solo this weekend at the Region 24 UIL Solo and Ensemble competition:

FLUTE
Megan Quinn**
Shelby Creager**
Natalie Fulton**
Lauren Heiler**
Samantha Hinkle**
Elena Lopez
Erica Mayes**
Guadelupe Mejia**
Brittany Primavera**
Ashley Reid**
Lauren Roberson**
Missy Weber**

DOUBLE REEDS
Melanie St. John**

CLARINET
Kelsie Aziz
Emily Barnes
Mary Beth Hardy**
Ariel Pellar
Kaitlyn Worley

SAXOPHONE
Adam Bartek
Brandon McGranor
Chase Sydow**
Jackson Forse
Patrick Van Brunt
Zach Ritchie

TRUMPET
Brittni Brown
Scott Hales
JR Razmus
Justin Sipes
Aaron Stewart
Peter Tran**
Spencer Wood
Keegan Washington

FRENCH HORN
LeNard Cole*
Rob Lulashnyk
Whitney Newman*
Ani Simerson
Ernesto Tovar

TROMBONE
Kris Baker
Nathan Hoxie*

EUPHONIUM
David Larson

TUBA
Thomas Greenwold

PERCUSSION
Riane Gay
Zachary Seay
Britany Stephens
Kelsey Hinkle**
Bryant Poepping**
Audrey Feather**

**-Denotes advancement to State Solo and Ensemble in May
Congratulations to the following students in the FHS Band for receiving a division one rating on their ENSEMBLE this weekend at the Region 24 UIL Solo and Ensemble competition:

FLUTE TRIO
Amanda Balderas
Brittany Geren
Kaela Williams

CLARINET TRIO
Shannon Anderson
Kim Barber
Alexis Walker

SAXOPHONE QUARTET
Adam Bartek**
Jackson Forse**
Tanner Moss**
Chase Sydow**

FLUTE CHOIR
Shelby Creager**
Angelica Graybill**
Elena Lopez**
Guadelupe Mejia**
Devanie Pettus**
Megan Quinn**
Lauren Roberson**

FLUTE CHOIR
Natalie Fulton**
Lauren Helier**
Samantha Hinkle**
Erica Mayes**
Brittany Primavera**
Ashley Reid**
Missy Weber**

CLARINET CHOIR
Kelsie Aziz**
Melanie Balderas**
Emily Barnes**
Gun Choi**
Chelsea Duran**
Whitney Evans**
Brittany Green**
Mary Beth Hardy**
Catharine Hoxie**
Ariel Pellar**
Samantha Rainbolt**
Kaitlyn Worley**

TRUMPET TRIO
Matthew Jones**
Justin Sipes**
Aaron Stewart**

BRASS CHOIR
Kris Baker**
Brittni Brown**
Kayley Carroll**
LeNard Cole**
Thomas Greenwold**
Scott Hales**
Nathan Hoxie**
Christina Kuhlmann**
David Larson**
Stephen Loughren**
Rob Lulashnyk**
Whitney Newman**
Cameron Petty **
Ani Simerson**
Peter Tran**
Spencer Wood**

PERCUSSION ENSEMBLE
Alex Briggs**
Kristy Bustos**
Kelsey Hinkle**
Bryant Poepping**

PERCUSSION ENSEMBLE
Riane Gay**
Akiko Harada**
Hadley Kassing**
Alex Naughton**
Zachary Seay**
Melanie St. John**
Britany Stephens**

**-Denotes advancement to State Solo and Ensemble in May

Total, the Raccoon Band had a record number of 61 students advance to the State Solo and Ensemble competition that will take place at the University of Texas in Austin on May 26. This astronomical number is due to the hard work and dedication of the students and parents of the Raccoon Band program.

Congratulations to everyone for an amazing weekend!!