blue spacer


2005 Regional Competition Breakdown
Frisco is the #1 AAAA School in Region VIII and has qualified for the State Competition! (January 2005)

Last weekend (Jan. 28-29) the Frisco High School Academic Decathlon team traveled to North Crowley High School to compete in the Region VIII Academic Decathlon competition. Frisco continued its winning tradition this year by becoming region champions for the eighth year in a row! Frisco now moves on to state competition for the ninth year in a row, where the winner could go on to compete in nationals. The team is composed of:

Varsity “C” Category: Blake Porter (senior), Michelle Neumann (senior), and Charlotte Mercer (junior).
Scholastic “B” Category: Ben Brown (senior), Farsheed Fozouni (junior), and Patrick Shrum (senior).
Honors “A” Category: Steven Zhu (sophomore), Chelsea Drescher (sophomore), and Kira McStay (junior).
Alternate: Alex Holton
Coaches: Scott Greenwood, Suzanne Sayer, Krista Wagner, Ken Finley

Medals

57 out of 107 possible individual medals won by Frisco HS (53% of total)
27 out of 27 possible team medals (9 Team SuperQuiz Overall Gold Medals, 9 Team SuperQuiz Relay Gold Medals, 9 Team Overall Gold Medals)

Frisco had the top three individual student scores in the Varsity competitive category, top two as well as the 11th place individual student scores in the Scholastic competitive category, and the 1st, 5th, and 11th place individual student scores in the Honors competitive category.

Individual Awards
Blake Porter – 6946 points (1st place overall in Varsity category—Gold Medal)—Gold Medal in Music, Social Science, Art, Language & Literature, Individual SuperQuiz; Silver Medal in Economics; Bronze Medals in Speech, Essay
Michelle Neumann – 6500 points (2nd place overall in Varsity category—Silver Medal)—Gold Medals in Speech, Essay, Interview, Math; Silver Medals in Language & Literature, Individual SuperQuiz; Bronze Medals in Music, Social Science, Art
Charlotte Mercer – 5750 points (3rd place overall in Varsity category—Bronze Medal)—Gold Medal in Economics; Silver Medals in Music, Social Science; Bronze Medals in Math, Language & Literature, Individual SuperQuiz
Ben Brown – 6765 points (1st place overall in Scholastic category—Gold Medal)—Gold Medals in Speech, Economics; Silver Medals in Math, Social Science; Bronze Medals in Essay, Language & Literature
Farsheed Fozouni – 6463 points (2nd place overall in Scholastic category—Silver Medal)—Gold Medal in Social Science; Silver Medals in Individual SuperQuiz, Interview, Music, Economics
Patrick Shrum– 5278 points (11th place overall in Scholastic category)—Bronze Medals in Math, Economics
Steven Zhu – 7507 points (1st place overall in Honors category—Gold Medal)—Gold Medals in Music, Economics, Interview; Silver Medals in Language & Literature, Social Science, Math
Chelsea Drescher – 6694 points (5th place overall in Honors category)—Gold Medal in Individual SuperQuiz; Silver Medals in Math, Music; Bronze Medals in Art, Economics
Kira McStay – 5863 points (11th place overall in Honors category)

Scores

Team Overall Score—40875 (1st)* 2nd Highest Score ever for Frisco at a Regional Competition
Team SuperQuiz Relay Score—2480 (1st) 2nd Highest Score ever for Frisco at Regional Competition
Team SuperQuiz Overall Score—4143 (1st) 2nd Highest Score ever for Frisco at Regional Competition
Other Teams’ Overall Scores
Hebron HS—34962 (2nd)*
Keller Central HS—33381 (3rd)*
Northwest HS—31971 (4th)*
Centennial HS—28577 (5th)
Waxahachie HS—28245 (6th)
Seguin HS—28000 (7th)
Denton HS—21263 (8th)

*--Qualified for State Competition