blue spacer

FISD Celebrates Students, Staff Achievements for 2007-2008 (June, 2008)

The 2007-2008 school year was a great one for Frisco Independent School District. Our faculty, students and staff shared achievements that made us all proud. Here are just some highlights of the past year:

Faculty, Staff and School Board Member Highlights:

 

  • Frisco ISD trustee Renee' Ehmke  earned the designation of Master Trustee upon completion of Leadership TASB, a program sponsored by the Texas Association of School Boards (TASB).
  • Anna Koenig, principal at Boals Elementary School, and Betty King, principal at Borchardt Elementary were named to board positions with Texas Elementary Principals and Supervisors Association (TEPSA). Koenig was been named President-elect and King was named Vice Chair of the Membership, Marketing and Public Relations Committee, according to Cecilia Cortez, spokesman for TEPSA.
  • Superintendent Rick Reedy was named a Texas A&M Commerce Alumni Ambassador.  
  • Randall Farley of Frisco Independent School District was selected as PCAT Bus Driver of the Year. The selection is made through the district's property casualty insurance-risk management program. Farley was selected at the district level and went on to be selected as the bus driver who best represents the ideals of the competition - leadership, positive attitude, student relationships, and technical skill.
  • Robin Henry, librarian at Griffin Middle School, was published in the October 2007 issue of Library Media Connection, a national library publication. Her excellent article is entitled "Meet the Storyman: Neal Shusterman," reports Leigh Ann Jones, Facilitator of Libraries for Frisco Independent School District.
  • Katie Stoneman, the speech pathologist at Isbell Elementary, was nominated to serve as the Work Arena Public Relations Task Force Chair for the next two years with the Texas Speech-Language-Hearing Association, according to Judy Haven, director of special education for Frisco Independent School District. Stoneman is a licensed/certified speech-language pathologist with the district.
  • The American Lawyers Auxiliary, a national network of lawyers' spouses affiliated with the American Bar Association, honored Dodie Kasper of Liberty with its Teacher of the Year award. The award honors three teachers nationally – at the elementary, junior high and high school levels – who developed programs designed to further students' understanding of their rights, the courts, law enforcement and the legal profession. Jan Lamoreaux, a member of the Dallas, Texas and American lawyers auxiliaries, nominated Ms. Kasper for the award.
  • Maria Francisco, cashier at Otis Spears Elementary School, was honored by the District for receiving her American citizenship. She and her family moved to the United States in 1997 when her husband was offered a job to work for the Ericsson Incorporated. They are originally from the Philippines.
  • Wes Cunningham, coordinator of Career and Technology Education and principal of the CTE Center scheduled to open in 2008, was selected to attend a Career and Technology Academy in Austin at the end of January. The academy was sponsored by the University of Texas A&M at Corpus Christi and Texas Education Agency.
  • Debbie Valderrama, a bus monitor on Frisco Independent School bus #525, was rewarded for her role as caregiver to her father, Sid Mungia, by the CollinCounty Committee on Aging at the Senior Center at Frisco Square. She was named Caregiver of the Year through the agency and Senior Select Home Health.
  • Two Frisco Independent School District bus mechanics, Gary Hansen and Kevin Vollweiler, both performed well in a Texas Association of School Bus Technicians competition in San Antonio. Hansen placed 1st in diagnostics and will go on to represent FISD and Texas as he competes at the national level in Tulsa in September.Vollweiler placed 3rd in Inspections.
  • Frisco Independent School District Library Services and the City of Frisco’s public librarywon the Highsmith award for “Books for Babies”, a collaborative project.  The Books for Babies program provides a canvas bag with a classic board book and information on the importance of reading to the parents of every baby born at Centennial Medical Center. Initiated by Frisco ISD Libraries, Books for Babies is a partnership involving FISD, Frisco Public Library, and Centennial Medical Center, with generous support from the Frisco Noon Rotary Club. The goal of the program is to help create readers in the youngest of our children.
  • Bright Elementary nurse Karen Ross, RN, participated in Beyond the Bench, an educational conference presented in Dallas by the Texas Center for the Judiciary. Ross was one of several professionals who work with children presenting to the group of judges, court officials, child advocates and others about the needs and challenges of Texas children and families. The goal of the conference was to build and strengthen services to children, youth and families by improving the coordination between various agencies. Ross contributed information based on her experience as an elementary nurse working with a diverse student population and families from a wide spectrum of economic and cultural backgrounds.
  • Allison Miller, Director of the Frisco Education, was recently certified at the first National/State Certification course in School Foundation Management held recently in Friendswood.
  • The annual Frisco ISD Council of PTAs held its annual Texas PTA Lifetime Membership Awards Banquet at Liberty High School on Friday, May 9. Area 15 of the Texas PTA honored Laura Ellison, Secretary of the Frisco School Board, for her work to form the Frisco Council of PTAs. She was awarded a Lifetime Membership Award from Area 15.
  • Colleen Kugler and Nancy Lawson, were nominated by a Fisher Elementary parent for awards with the Arc of Dallas. Kugler is the recipient of the Mary Claire Phipps Award, an award for teachers who make a difference in the lives of students with intellectual disabilities.  Lawson, is the winner of the All Kids Can Award, an award for individuals who have demonstrated the value of inclusion for people with disabilities in the community and school. 
  • Ruth Aspy of FISD’s Special Education Department and her co-author Barry Grossman, have won the Autism Society of America’s Literary Award for their book, The Ziggurat Model.
  • Benjamin Ewald, a teacher at CHS, was selected to travel to Washington D.C. this June to attend the prestigious Supreme Court Institute. He was one of only 60 teachers accepted nationwide to participate. CHS actually produced to recipients, Laura Fitzgerald was also selected to travel to D.C. in June. The Institute, open to teachers who demonstrate outstanding ability in the field of law-related education and government, is co-sponsored by Street Law Inc. and the Supreme Court Historical Society
  • Betty King, principal of Borchardt Elementary School, is one eight national distinguished principal nominees. The nominees have been announced by the Texas Elementary Principals and Supervisors Association (TEPSA). The school leaders are to be recognized at the association’s annual Awards Banquet this week in Austin. The award recipient will be announced Thursday, June 12, during the Second General Session of the TEPSA Summer Conference. The award recipient will represent Texas at the National Distinguished Principal recognition ceremony in Washington, D.C. this October.
  • Anderson Elementary was notified that it will be nominated for a TEA National Blue Ribbon nomination in September.
  • The Texas Association of Secondary School Principals has announced the Outstanding Principals and Assistant Principals of the Year at its annual summer convention and among this year’s honorees are Randy Spain, principal of Centennial High School and Jim Kazanski, assistant principal at Staley Middle School, both representing Region 10. Spain joined Frisco Independent School District in 1998 and opened Centennial High School in 2003 and Kazanski joined FISD in 2002 at Staley. Kazanski was recently named principal of the Acker Special Programs Center.
  • Superintendent Rick Reedy was one of 29 graduates from the Texas A&M University at Commerce named an Alumni Ambassador this year.

FISD students also had a great year academically and in the fine arts. Highlights include:

  • Kate Ehmke of Centennial High School was honored by the Frisco School Board of Trustees for her participation in the Girls Nation program sponsored by the American Legion. Kate was nominated by her counselor to apply for the program that promotes citizenship. Kate was elected as Girls State Federalist Party Nominee for Governor, selected as Outstanding Girls State Citizen, selected as Girls Nation delegate and Girls Nation Senator from Texas.
  • Keith Kibby, eighth grade student at Wester Middle School, was one of the featured youth storytellers at the National Storytelling Festival in Jonesborough, Tennessee.
  • Frisco High School student, Rachel LaViola and Centennial High School students, Amanda Chen and John Enderle, met all requirements necessary for advancement to Finalist standing in the competition for Merit Scholarship awards to be offered in 2008. The three are among 15,000 Finalists selected by the National Merit® Scholarship Program from the 1.4 million original applicants.
  • Frisco Middle School students recently competed in the Future City Competition at the University of Texas at Arlington and a team from Pioneer Heritage Middle School won the award for creating the most “green” model of a future city. FISD teams showed creativity and dedication in creating their models of future cities. The creators of La Cuidad de Futuro, Rachel and Conner Smith and Danielle Gervasi, were the “Green” design winners.
  • Three FISD art students were honored as part of the Youth Art Month State Capitol Exhibition on Sunday, March 2, in Austin. Of the 300 works submitted statewide, 101 were selected by the YAM committee for this special exhibition, which is sponsored by the Texas Art Education Association. The exhibit was held in the rotunda of the Capitol Building and was followed by an awards ceremony and reception in the annex.  FISD students honored at this year’s exhibition were Ali Khanian from Roach Middle School and Rebecca Yan and Moon Kang from Frisco High School.
  • Centennial High School artists Esther Han, Kendra Middleton and Cambria Potter are three Frisco Independent School District artists with works featured in the Young Masters’ Juried Exhibition at the Dallas Museum of Art. All three are AP Studio Art students, according to Heather Wolford, CHS art teacher. Comprised of over thirty-seven works of art created by students from ten area high schools participating in the Advanced Placement Studio Arts Incentive Program™, the exhibition will run through May 4, 2008 in the Museum’s Tower Gallery, located at1717 North Harwood in the Dallas Arts District.
  • Tyler Sibley, Spencer Wood and Zachary Matthews, all of Frisco High School, were nominated to U.S. Service Academies by Congressman Sam Johnson. Sibley has been nominated for attendance at the United States Military Academy, and Wood and Matthews, have both been nominated to the United States Air Force Academy. Each year Congressman Johnson, a 29-year Air Force veteran and former Vietnam War prisoner of war, nominates students considered to be the best and brightest applicants from across his congressional district. Johnson appoints a selection committee of former servicemen to look at student’s test scores, academic performance, grades, civic activities and athletic aptitude. After the nominations are made by Congress, each academy narrows the field by granting appointments to the most qualified nominees.
  • Mia Hatcher and Jeno Jenkins of Staley Middle School attended the 2008 National Keystone Conference at Garden Grove, Calif., on March 27, according to Dennis McDonald, principal at Staley. Hatcher and Jenkins were chosen for their hard work and leadership with the Frisco Unit of Boys and Girls Clubs of Collin County. The Keystone conference is designed to be an educational experience and to enhance leadership skills and personal development.
  • Centennial Varsity Orchestra won the first Varsity UIL Concert & Sight-Reading Sweepstakes trophy in the school’s history. Orchestra members: Shane Andrews, Alysia Chen, David Ford, Michael Galvan, Alexandra Gamez, Kaitlyn Johnson, Min Ji Kim, Erica Johnson, Chanel Rafie, Alyssa Trolio, Yi Zhang and soloists, Amanda Chen, Kenny Smith and Sanaz Talaifar are to be congratulated for their outstanding preparation and performance in early March at Newman Smith High School. The Centennial Non-Varsity Orchestra also participated in the UIL Concert and Sight-Reading Contest for the first time in school history. They received good, excellent and outstanding marks from the judges. Soloist Garrett Shinn, and Kardi Barton, Emma Chibnall, Alexander Chivian, Megan Clements, Morgan Edmonds, Peyton Edmonds, Timothy Fu, Sophia Miao, David Pruitt, Drew Renfro, Gabriela Rocha, Megan Wright and Susan Yi, are the non-varsity orchestra members who participated. The orchestras are under the direction of Dr. Priscilla Holt.
  • Staley Middle School students, Joshua Carpp, 7th grade, and Yanett Heredia, 6th grade, took second and third place respectively in the local Patriot Pen contest. Carpp received a $100 savings bond from American Bank and his essay was sent on to the regional contest. The Patriot Pen essay contest is sponsored by the Veterans of Foreign Wars.
  • Frisco Independent School District Middle Schools competed in the 2008 State Math and Science Competition and Fowler Middle School placed 1st over all in Science and 5th overall in general math. The Pioneer Heritage Middle School Science team and the Staley Science team both took a 2nd place in Science. Fowler, Griffin and Staley, competed in 3A and PHMS and Wester competed in the 4A division. Four FISD students, Christopher Johnson (8th) of Pioneer, Ivan Hu (6th) of Pioneer, Tim Sevin (6th) of Griffin, Yueheng “Henry” Zhang (8th) of Fowler and Karan Kashyap (7th) of Staley.
  • Frisco High School's RACC-TV team has been recognized for outstanding journalism by the Foundation of the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. The Foundation recently announced regional winners of the National Student Television Award for Excellence, recognizing outstanding television journalism by high school students. This year, from the Emmy Awards Lone Star chapter, RACC-TV won the Sports category for “FHS Girls Take it to the Mat!” about the Girls Wrestling team by Michael Boren, Lissa Goette, and Alex Perez; and the Long Form category for “Shattered Dreams” produced in Spring 2007. RACC-TV also won the Craft Achievement category for the RACC-TV 07-08 show opens and segment intros by Jaye Jacobsen, with music by Todd Ramos, according to Eva Coleman, broadcast journalism teacher at Frisco High School and executive producer of RACC-TV. RACC-TV also received honorable mention in the news category for “Change in Texas Pledge” by C.J. Gardner, Ally Crutcher, Julia Duke, and Jaye Jacobsen.
  • The Frisco Public Library has announced the winners of the 2008 Frisco Public Library Poetry Contest. There were over 300 poems submitted that were judged by Allan Lee Birkelbach, 2005 Texas Poet Laureate. There were three winners in each category and the following students who were recognized attend from Frisco Independent School District schools:1st-3rd grade: McKenzy Smith - Bright Elementary, 4th-6th grade: Kaylee Vanstory, Smith Elementary, Brittany Tomlin - Pioneer Heritage Middle School, 7 th-9th grade: Neveda Murugesan - Centennial High School Haley Curl - Liberty High School Sophie Campos - Wester Middle School, 10th-12th grade: Caitlyn Tipps - Centennial High School.
  • Twenty-seven Frisco Independent School District high school art students traveled to the University of Houston at Clear Lake to compete in the State VASE (Visual Art Scholastic Event) on Saturday, April 12th. FISD actually had 32 qualify for state and not all could attend. Statewide more than 17, 500 high school artists participated in the 20 regional VASE competitions in Jan. and Feb. with only 1,764 qualifying to compete at State VASE where FISD students won 24 medals for exemplary Rating IV, according to June Waggener, Frisco High School art teachers. Students from all four FISD high schools progressed to State VASE. Kalvin Buenting, Ryan Callens and Esther Han won medals for superior ratings from Centennial High School. Alex Mackey from Centennialalso received a Superior rating for his photograph. Winning state superior medals from Frisco High School were Fernando Alvarez, Jared Barnes, Hannah Frick, Heather Deiter, Raven Dievenirch, Ashlynn Greenwood, Kilee Herlin, Moon Kang, Trisha Romo, Connor Sims, John Small, Brandon Strait (double medals), Claudia Tapara, Cody Walzel and Rebecca Yan. Cindy Bai and Cindy Kuang won medals for Liberty High School. Cindy Kuang also won a “Gold Seal” award for Divisions I. Janell Jarboe, Sandra Kelly and Mindy Ernst from Justin Wakeland High School also won state medals.
  • All four Frisco high school academic decathlon teams placed in the top ten state finalists at the state competition in San Antonio this year. Liberty High School placed 2nd at State at the annual Academic Decathlon competition for small and medium-sized schools. Wakeland High School took fourth place. Both Liberty and Wakeland compete in the small school category because of their enrollment figures. In the medium-sized category, Centennial High School placed eighth and Frisco High School placed ninth. In all, 40 small and medium schools sent teams to state. Each team had members who received medals in individual categories. Competition included Essay, Interview, Speech, Language and Literature, Science, Math, Music, Art, Economics, and SuperQuiz
  • Stephanie Hoxie of Pioneer Heritage Middle School competed at The Dallas Regional Science and Engineering Fair on March 29 at Fair Park in Dallas.  Stephanie placed second in the Physics and Astronomy Division of the Middle School Fair.She also receivedrecognition from the Department of the Navy. Due to her placing at regional, she qualified to compete at State Science Fair in San Antonio, Texas on April 10 - 12. At state there were approximately 2000 students at the high school and middle school level. Stephanie again received recognition from the Department of the Navy for her work.
  • Staley Middle School studentPanache Baddipudi was surprised by a visit from U.S. Congressman Sam Johnson and his wife Shirley in March. , Theypresented her with a second placeaward for her submission tothe "American Heroes: Our Veterans" essay contest.  Her essay was read into the Congressional Record. Congressman Johnson spoke to her class and read her essay aloud.
  • Twenty-two Griffin Middle School students competed in the Junior Visual Arts Scholastic Event at Coppell High School on Saturday, May 3rd. Griffin Middle School students brought home 36 medals for exemplary ratings of IV. VASE is sponsored by the Texas Art Education Association to recognize exemplary student achievement in the visual arts by providing a standard of excellence in which to achieve. Students are judged on the basis of an interview with a judge and on the artwork itself. Griffin Middle School participants were Shelby Knutson, Jeremy Quashnick, Julia Trupp, Alex Sim, Olivia Grande, Antonio Arias, Elijah Moos, Jessica Tripode, Colin Kluender, Nick Pearson, Cori Walters, Christopher Bell, Cameron Boudreau, Maddie Flesher, Kelley Hallmann, Todd Kitchens, Matt McConegly, Chris Platt, Charles Platt, Darian Rains, Thalia Ramirez, and Chase Zey.
  • Jackie Patterson, currently a junior at Frisco High School, has been awarded a full scholarship to the Summer Institute for the Gifted (SIG at the University of Texas at Austin, according to Ann Studdard, Coordinator for Advanced Academics for Frisco Independent School District. This is the first year Texas has offered a summer institute. SIG also provided funds for the scholarship and asked the Texas Association for the Gifted and Talented to select a deserving student for the honor. The officers and Board of Directors of TAGT recommended students but the applications were judged in a blind competition.
  • The following Frisco schools participated in the Lone Star Challenge, the elementary Academic Decathlon program. Anderson Elementary, a district winner, ranked second in the state with a score of 20,722. First place went to St. Elizabeth School’s red team, with a score of 21,170. FISD dominated the top ten rankings for the state. Borchardt Elementary scored 19,924 and ranked 3rd. Curtsinger Elementary scored 19,807 and ranked 4th, Gunstream Elementary scored 19,679 and ranked 5th, Fisher Elementary scored 19,636 and ranked 6th, Sparks Elementary School scored 19,566 for a 7th place ranking. Also in the top ten from around the state were Smith Elementary with a score of 19,270 for 9th place and Christie Elementary with a score of 19,204 for 10th place.Other FISD schools who competed were Taylor, 18,889 for 13th place; Riddle, 18,747 for 14th place; Ashley, 18,011, 21st ; Isbell, 17,907, 24th; Ogle, 17,452, 28th; Sem, 17, 379, 30th, Carroll, 16,434, 39th, Mooneyham, 15,654, 43rd, Robertson, 14,469, 48th. In all 53 teams competed in this year’s Lone Star Challenge, where students test their knowledge by testing in various subject areas about specific topics. Each year the challenge adds schools who participate. It is open to both private and public schools.
  • Sanaz Talaifar of CHS has been named a President's Scholar at Southern Methodist University, where she will be a first-year student in the fall of 2008. The SMU President's Scholars program attracts some of the most academically gifted students in the nation. Each year, approximately 25 high school seniors are chosen from an applicant pool of over 8,000. Sanaz recently graduated from Centennial High School and will begin her undergraduate studies at Southern Methodist University in the fall. Sanaz plans to major in Business and Psychology while at SMU. SMU President's Scholars receive full tuition and fees for four years of undergraduate study, plus tuition and transportation forstudy in one of SMU's international programs.
  • CHS students Sarah Smith and Olivia Whitley have been chosen to attend Girl's State. Alternates are Lauren Hill and Kimberly Mendoza. Girls State is a nationwide program with sessions held in all 50 states each summer. The duties, rights and responsibilities of citizenship are taught through the actual participation in a "mythical 51" state. The "citizens of Girls State" will actively participate in various political activities of Texas State government: political parties, the legislature, the judiciary, city, county, and state government.
  • Liberty High School Freshman, Willie Forbes, was awarded a $6500 scholarship to participate in the international People to People Student Ambassador Program in Europe this summer. The scholarship is awarded by The Marcus Spears Foundation, a charity organization founded by Dallas Cowboys defensive lineman, Marcus Spears.
  • The Frisco band competed in the Region 24 UIL Concert and Sightreading contest. The Symphonic Band received ratings of Excellent and the Wind Ensemble received ratings of Superior from all 6 judges. The band traveled to San Antonio where they competed in the Bluebonnet Classic Music Festival. The color guard received a Superior rating and an Outstanding Performance award. The Symphonic Band received a Superior rating and Outstanding Performance award. Two students received Outstanding Soloist medals. The Wind Ensemble received a Superior Rating, an Outstanding Performance Award and the Best in Festival Award, placing 1st above all other bands and orchestras in the festival.
  • Tionne Grady, 6th grade student at Frisco Independent School District’s Staley Middle School, placed first in her grade division at the Storytelling Festival in Denton. She will now go on to competition in Austin. Her goal is to make it to the nationally recognized festival in Tennessee, she says.
  • Several Frisco Independent School District students will join other outstanding Texas 5th-8th grade students from across the state to participate in Education in Action’s summer 2008 Lone Star Leadership Academy programs in Dallas/Fort Worth (5th & 6th graders), Austin (6th & 7th graders) and Houston/Galveston (7th & 8th graders). Selection for the Lone Star Leadership Academy is based on a student’s demonstrated academic success and leadership ability, an educator recommendation and involvement in school/community activities. Frisco ISD students include: Luke Ellis and Tori Stephens of Christie Elementary; Rachel McKinnon of Fisher Elementary, Rachel Brooks, Shawn Chen and Daniel Cheng, all of Fowler Middle School; Nicole Bordman of Gunstream Elementary; Andrea Shaver of Roach Middle School; and Yesica Trejo of Staley Middle School.
  • Four students represented Frisco High School's Chapter of Business Professionals of America at the National Leadership Conference, May 7-11 in Reno, Nevada. Congratulations goes to Symone Gamble, Sehrish Rizvi, Matthew Sutton and Eric Sivado for advancing to the national level of competition. Competing against students from twenty-four other states,Symone Gamble entered the Prepared Speech event where she placed first in the nation. Her speech, “The Lemonade Stand!” examines the “recipe” to become a successful entrepreneur—from initiative to innovation to passion.
  • Avinash Achaibar was named to the Texas Association of Secondary School Principals All-State Academic Excellence Team. This honor means that Avinash was chosen by the selection committee as one of the top 20 scholars in the state. He is the second FISD student to receive this great distinction.
  • Each year students from middle schools throughout the nation are nominated for qualifying for testing through the DUKE Talent Search. Based on SAT or ACT test scores taken early through DUKE students may be named for state recognition or grand recognition. The following FISD schools reported these students had been named: Fowler Middle School: Fowler reported one student, Karen Zhang, was honored with both State and Grand recognition for her scores. Other students who received state recognition were Rachel Brooks, Terry Chang, Mariah Chavarria, Zaira Gasanova, Tiffany Kuan, Ji Yoon Park, Krithika Rajendran, Martin Satrio, Bharath Sevugan, Nivedha Sukumar, Vajrang Vemulapalli, and Samuel Wang. Wester Middle School: State recognition went to Ashvin Asava, Alex Chen, Timothy Daill, Chie Endo, Kyle Herridge, Meggan Lanpher, Travis Lausier, Kirsten Saenz and Tasha Torres. Staley Middle School: State recognition went to Jessica Bathea, Ashley McDonald, Michaela Moen, and Michael Zarate. Roach Middle School: State recognition went to Jacob Cantrell, Evan Chavez, Sarah Coleman, Myles Coston, Noah Eldridge, Cole Hanzlicek, Heather Hoang, Siqi Jiang, Idicula Mathew, Nakul Mehta, Rachel Montgomery, Hayden Norton, Shewetiha Rajagopal, Harrison Tran, Zhi Yuan Wang. Pioneer Middle School: State recognition went to Grayson Ayres, Kierstyn Barnes, Logan Bouma, Allison Braley, Jacob Jensen, and Conradt Moore. Griffin Middle School: State recognition went to Dmitry Howard and Daniel Milton. Results from Clark were not reported at this time.

Frisco athletic coaches, teams and individual competitors also had a very good year. Achievements by high school are as follows:

FRISCO HIGH SCHOOL

 

  • FOOTBALL – Play-Offs
  • BOYS CROSS COUNTRY – Regional Qualifiers

  • GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY – District Champs, State Qualifiers
  • Sam Reiter – District Coach of theYear

  • BOYS BASKETBALL – Play-Offs

  • GIRLS BASKETBALL – Regional Semi-Finalist
  • Bob Rose – District Coach of the Year

  • BOYS WRESTLING – District Champs, 5 Regional Qualifiers, 1 State Qualifier
  • Chuck Brown – District Coach of the Year

  • GIRLS WRESTLING – 3 Regional Qualifiers, 1 State Qualifier

  • BOYS SWIMMING – District, Regional, State Champs
  • Bruce Eubanks – District, Regional, State Coach of the Year

  • GIRLS SWIMMING – 6 Regional Qualifiers, 1 State Qualifier

  • BOYS SOCCER – Bi-District Champs
  • Daniel Dollinger – District Coach of the Year

  • POWERLIFTING – 4 Regional Qualifiers, 2 State Qualifiers
  • BOYS GOLF – 1 Regional Qualifier
  • GIRLS GOLF – District Champs, Regional Runner-Up, State Qualifiers

  • BASEBALL – Play-Offs
  • Scott Cook – District Coach of the Year, North Texas HSBCA All-Star Coach

  • SOFTBALL – Play-Offs
  • BOYS TENNIS – 2 Regional Qualifiers
  • GIRLS TENNIS – 3 Regional Qualifiers
  • BOYS TRACK – 1 Regional Qualifier
  • GIRLS TRACK – District Champs, 12 Regional Qualifiers, 1 State Qualifier

  • 8 Athletes received full or partial athletic scholarships.

CENTENNIAL HIGH SCHOOL

 

  • VOLLEYBALL – Play-Offs

  • BOYS CROSS COUNTRY – District Champs, Regional Qualifiers, 1 State Qualifier
  • Jody Hawkins – District Coach of the Year

  • BOYS WRESTLING – District Runner-Up, 8 Regional Qualifiers, 2 State Qualifiers

  • GIRLS WRESTLING – District Champs, 9 Regional Qualifiers, 4 State Qualifiers
  • Emily Martin – State Champ, U.S. Olympic Trial Qualifier

  • BOYS SWIMMING – District & Regional Runner-Up, 9 Regional Qualifiers,
  • 5 State Qualifiers

  • GIRLS SWIMMING – District & Regional Champs, 9 Regional Qualifiers,
  • 7 State Qualifiers, Ronnie Rogers – District Coach of the Year, Theron Pickle
  • Lifetime Achievement Award

  • POWERLIFTING – 1 Regional Qualifier
  • BOYS GOLF – District Champs, Regional Qualifiers, 1 State Qualifier
  • GIRLS GOLF – 1 Regional Qualifier, 1 State Qualifier
  • BOYS TENNIS – 2 Regional Qualifiers, 2 State Qualifiers
  • GIRLS TENNIS – 1 Regional Qualifier
  • BOYS TRACK – District Runner-Up, 13 Regional Qualifiers, 1 State Qualifier
  • GIRLS TRACK – 6 Regional Qualifiers

  • 10 Athletes received full or partial athletic scholarships.

WAKELAND HIGH SCHOOL

 

  • FOOTBALL – Play-Offs
  • VOLLEYBALL – Area Champs
  • BOYS CROSS COUNTRY – District, Regional & State Qualifiers
  • GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY – District Champs, Regional Qualifiers, 1 State Qualifier
  • BOYS BASKETBALL – Bi-District Champs

  • GIRLS BASKETBALL – Area Champs
  • Darilyn Krempin – District Coach of the Year

  • BOYS WRESTLING – 4 Regional Qualifiers
  • GIRLS WRESTLING – 1 Regional Qualifier, 1 State Qualifier
  • BOYS SWIMMING – 9 Regional Qualifiers, 1 State Qualifier
  • GIRLS SWIMMING – 9 Regional Qualifiers, 1 State Qualifier
  • POWERLIFTING – 6 Regional Qualifiers, 1 State Qualifier
  • BOYS GOLF – District Champs
  • GIRLS GOLF – District, Regional & State Qualifiers

  • BASEBALL – Regional Semi-Finalist (still playing)
  • Paul Offill – District Coach of the Year

  • SOFTBALL – Regional Semi-Finalist
  • Chris Southard – District Coach of the Year

  • BOYS TENNIS – District Champs, 7 Regional Qualifiers, 4 State Qualifiers
  • Steve Schkade – District Coach of the Year

  • GIRLS TENNIS – District Champs, 4 Regional Qualifiers
  • BOYS TRACK – 4 Regional Qualifiers, 1 State Qualifier
  • GIRLS TRACK – District Runner-Up, 9 Regional Qualifiers, 4 State Qualifiers

  • 7 Athletes received full or partial athletic scholarships.

LIBERTY HIGH SCHOOL

 

  • BOYS CROSS COUNTRY – Regional Qualifiers
  • GIRLS BASKETBALL – Play-Offs
  • BOYS WRESTLING – 3 Regional Qualifiers

  • GIRLS WRESTLING – 4 Regional Qualifiers, 3 State Qualifiers
  • Tim Brennan – District Coach of the Year

  • BOYS SWIMMING – 2 Regional Qualifiers
  • GIRLS SWIMMING – District Runner-Up, 6 Regional Qualifiers, 1 State Qualifier
  • POWERLIFTING – 1 Regional Qualifier
  • BOYS GOLF – 1 Regional Qualifier
  • BOYS TENNIS – 2 Regional Qualifiers

  • GIRLS TENNIS – 4 Regional Qualifiers, 1 State Qualifier
  • Nicole Long – State Champ

  • BOYS TRACK – 7 Regional Qualifiers
  • GIRLS TRACK – District Champs, 9 Regional Qualifiers

FRISCO ISD DISTRICT-WIDE RECOGNITION

 

  • DIVING – Mandy Moore – Boys & Girls District & Regional Diving
  • Coach of the Year

  • ASSIST. COACH – Kathy Barton – TABC Assistant Coach of the Year

  • MS COACH – Tommy Hill – TABC Middle School Coach of the Year